STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,432 this week

Jules Dassin (1911–2008)


Jules Dassin was an Academy Award-nominated director, screenwriter and actor best known for his films Rififi (1955), Never on Sunday (1960), and Topkapi (1964). He was born Julius Samuel Dassin on 18 December 1911, in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. He was one of eight children of Russian-Jewish immigrants, Samuel Dassin and Berthe Vogel. Young ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Athens, Greece

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jules Dassin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Never on Sunday
Never on Sunday Director
(1960)
Rififi
Rififi Director
(1955)
Phaedra
Phaedra Director
(1962)
The Law
The Law Director
(1959)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1981 Circle of Two
 1974 The Rehearsal
 1968 Uptight
 1968 Survival 1967 (Documentary)
 1964 Topkapi
 1962 Phaedra
 1959 The Law
 1955 Rififi
 1949 Thieves' Highway (directed by)
 1947 Brute Force
 1943 Young Ideas
 1942 Nazi Agent
 1941 The Tell-Tale Heart (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Isle of Children. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perlo Vita
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there is anything I want to be remembered for, it is for fulfilling Melina's dream [the return of the Elgin Marbles to Greece]. (from a 1997 interview) See more »

Trivia:

Has at least two daughters and one son. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page