Julie Dash


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,654 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Julie Dash was born on October 22, 1952 in Queens, New York, USA. She is a director and writer, known for Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power (2022), TCM Spotlight: Trailblazing Women (2015) and Women of the Movement (2022). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 28 Dec 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Dec 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Dash's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

TCM Spotlight: Trailblazing Women Self - Special Guest
(2015)
(2022)
Queen Sugar Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2022 Reasonable Doubt (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2022 Women of the Movement (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mothers and Sons (2022)
- Manhunt (2022)
 2021 Our Kind of People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2021 Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky (Short) (directed by)
 2017 Travel Notes of a Geechee Girl (Documentary)
 2017 Queen Sugar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Drums at Dusk (2017)
- Yet Do I Marvel (2017)
 2002 The Rosa Parks Story (TV Movie)
 2000 Love Song (TV Movie)
 1999 Incognito (TV Movie)
 1997 Tony! Toni! Toné!: Thinking of You (Music Video short)
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie) (segment "Sax Cantor Riff")
 1997 Women: Stories of Passion (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 Tracy Chapman: Give Me One Reason (Music Video short)
 1991 Praise House (Short)
 1982 Illusions (Short)
 1977 Diary of an African Nun (Short)
 1975 Four Women (Short)
 1973 Working Models of Success (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Daughters of the Dust, a novel.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Julie Fielder

Spouse:

Arthur Jafa  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being invited to join AMPAS, after her original application, 25 years ago, was ignored] I'm hopeful. There are still a lot of people waiting at the gate, but things are moving forward. [Oct. 2016] See more »

Trivia:

She has directed two films that have been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Illusions (1982) and Daughters of the Dust (1991). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed