STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,940 this week

Michael D. Olmos


Michael D. Olmos was born on July 22, 1971 in Clarendon, Jamaica as Michael G. Darnell. He is a director and producer, known for Filly Brown (2012), Windows on the World (2019) and Thursday (1998). See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 237 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
a list of 457 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 
a list of 626 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 938 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 424 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael D. Olmos's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filly Brown Director
(2012)
(2019)
Thursday Domino Player
(1998)
The Green Ghost Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2012 Filly Brown
 2010 Bedrooms
 2006/I Splinter
 2002 The Last Winter (Short)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Programming Dept. Coordinator for the Los Angeles Latino Int'l Film Festival.

Alternate Names:

Michael Darnell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Edward James Olmos.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed