Eric Dane (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 89 this week
Eric Dane was born on November 9, 1972, in San Francisco, California, the older of two brothers. His father is an architect and interior designer based in San Francisco. His mother, Leah (Cohn), was a homemaker. His ancestry includes English, German, Finnish, Russian Jewish, and Austrian Jewish, and he had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He was a good ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Charmed
Baby's First Demon (S5, Ep16)
Thu, Jun 24 9:00 AM PDT on TNT (042)
Grey's Anatomy
One Flight Down (S11, Ep20)
Thu, Jun 24 9:00 AM PDT on LIFE (047)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 30 images
updated 26 Mar 2018
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 22 May 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Apr 2020
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Jan 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 12 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Dane's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

X-Men: The Last Stand Multiple Man
(2006)
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Mark Sloan
(2006-2021)
Feast Hero
(2005)
Burlesque Marcus
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2021 The Ravine
Mitch Bianci
 2006-2021 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Breathe (2021) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Remember the Time (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Going, Going, Gone (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Flight (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Migration (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2020 Wireless (TV Series)
Officer T.C. Kirschner
- 100% (2020) ... Officer T.C. Kirschner
 2019 Euphoria (TV Series)
Cal Jacobs
- And Salt the Earth Behind You (2019) ... Cal Jacobs
- The Next Episode (2019) ... Cal Jacobs
- '03 Bonnie and Clyde (2019) ... Cal Jacobs
- Shook Ones Pt II (2019) ... Cal Jacobs
 2019 Ariana Savalas: Perfect Man (Video short)
Eric Dane
 2014-2018 The Last Ship (TV Series)
CO CDR Tom Chandler / Admiral Tom Chandler / Tom Chandler
- Commitment (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Courage (2018) ... Admiral Tom Chandler
- Honor (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Somos la Sangre (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Air Drop (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
 2018 Family Guy (TV Series)
Eric Dane
- Veteran Guy (2018) ... Eric Dane (voice)
 2017 Grey Lady
Doyle
 2015 The Fixer (TV Mini Series)
Carter
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Carter
 2010/I Burlesque
Marcus
 2010/I Valentine's Day
Sean Jackson
 2009-2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Another Second Chance (2010) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Ex-Life (2009) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2008 Marley & Me
Sebastian
 2006 Wedding Wars (TV Movie)
Ben Grandy
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Multiple Man
 2006 X-Men: The Official Game (Video Game)
Multiple Man (voice)
 2005 Painkiller Jane (TV Movie)
Nick
 2005 Feast
Hero
 2004 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Leo Broder
- The Count of Montecito (2004) ... Leo Broder
- Have You Ever Seen the Rain? (2004) ... Leo Broder
 2004 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
Charles "Tex" Watson
 2003-2004 Charmed (TV Series)
Jason Dean
- Used Karma (2004) ... Jason Dean
- Little Monsters (2003) ... Jason Dean
- My Three Witches (2003) ... Jason Dean
- The Power of Three Blondes (2003) ... Jason Dean
- Valhalley of the Dolls: Part 2 (2003) ... Jason Dean
 2003 Sol Goode
Overly Dramatic Actor
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
Rob Goodwin
- Long Live the King (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- Driven (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- China Cup (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
 2001 Ball & Chain (TV Movie)
Jack
 2000-2001 Gideon's Crossing (TV Series)
Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Others (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Hinkytown (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Clinical Enigma (2000) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Mistake (2000) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
 2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series)
Alec
- Kiss of Death (2000) ... Alec
 1999 The Basket
Tom Emery
 1997 Crisis Center (TV Series)
Mark Kelly
- He Said, She Said (1997) ... Mark Kelly
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Bellhop
- Disney World War II (1996) ... Bellhop
 1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini Series)
Nick
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Nick
 1996 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Justin Whalen
- Private Dancer (1996) ... Justin Whalen
 1995 Married... with Children (TV Series)
Oliver Cole
- Radio Free Trumaine (1995) ... Oliver Cole
 1993 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
Brett
- Nose (1993) ... Brett
 1992 Renegade (TV Series)
Jimmy Warren
- Mother Courage (1992) ... Jimmy Warren
 1991 Saved by the Bell (TV Series)
Tad Pogue
- The Game (1991) ... Tad Pogue (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes I feel like I'm lacking a playfulness. I envy guys who are consistently able to maintain a playful, optimistic perspective on things. See more »

Trivia:

He has English, German, Scottish, Finnish, Russian Jewish, and Austrian Jewish ancestry. See more »

Nickname:

Dr. McSteamy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed