STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,201 this week

Tess Daly


Tess Daly was born on April 27, 1969 in Stockport, Cheshire, England as Helen Elizabeth Daly. She is an actress, known for EastEnders (1985), Almost Never (2019) and My Team: The Cheerleaders (2014). She has been married to Vernon Kay since September 12, 2003. They have two children. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 20 Apr 2019
 
a list of 161 people
created 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 170 people
created 20 Aug 2020
 
a list of 270 people
created 15 Apr 2013
 
a list of 505 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tess Daly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

EastEnders Pink Lady
(2014)
Almost Never Presenter
(2019)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 2019 Almost Never (TV Series)
Presenter
- The Spotlight (2019) ... Presenter
 2014 EastEnders (TV Series)
Pink Lady
- Greasenders: Children in Need Special (2014) ... Pink Lady
 2014 My Team: The Cheerleaders (TV Series)
Narrator
 1993 The Beloved: Sweet Harmony (Video short)
Model (uncredited)
 1990 Duran Duran: Serious (Video short)
Model
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is the "nice 'n easy ambassador" for Clairol [uk] home hair colour products (June 2010) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tess Devilish Daly | Tess Kay

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Vernon Kay  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Bruce Forsyth's knighthood]: Arise Sir Brucie! Bruce is Britain's greatest living all-around entertainer and for 70 years--and counting--he has been making us laugh. Does this mean I'll have to curtsy now at the start of each show?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 35, a daughter named Phoebe Elizabeth Daly on October 17, 2004. Child's father is her husband, Vernon Kay. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed