John Daly (I) (1914–1991)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 825 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
John Daly was born on February 20, 1914 in Johannesburg, South Africa as John Charles Patrick Croghan Daly Jr. He was an actor and producer, known for The Front Page (1949), The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) and What's My Line? (1950). He was married to Virginia Warren and Margaret Criswell Neal. He died on February 24, 1991 in Chevy Chase, ... See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Death Valley Days
To Big Charlie from Little Charlie (S3, Ep6)
Tue, May 25 4:10 PM PDT on STZENW (607)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3246 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 73 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 136 people
created 21 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Daly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Front Page Walter Burns
(1949-1950)
(1958)
What's My Line? Self - Moderator / Mystery Guest / Self - Panel Moderator
(1950-1967)
Pistols 'n' Petticoats John Fire String
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1967 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (TV Series)
John Fire String
- Peace Offering (1967) ... John Fire String
 1959 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Mr. Ebert
- The Impostor (1959) ... Mr. Ebert
 1958 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
First Player
- Man on the Street (1958) ... First Player
 1954 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Casey
 1949-1950 The Front Page (TV Series)
Walter Burns
- Episode #1.18 (1950) ... Walter Burns
- Episode #1.17 (1950) ... Walter Burns
- Episode #1.16 (1950) ... Walter Burns
- Episode #1.15 (1950) ... Walter Burns
- Episode #1.14 (1949) ... Walter Burns
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Newscast: In 1955, Daly did a newscast five nights a week.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.C. Daly | Jack Charles Daly | Johan Charles Daly | John 'Kris Kringle' Daly | John Charles Francis Touhy Daly | John Charles Francis Daly | John Charles Patrick Croghan Daly | John Charles Wahoo Daly | John Charles Daly | John Charlie Daly | John Francis Daly | John GlItch Daly | John Ringo Daly | John Sebastian Daly | Mr. Daly

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The art of conversation lies not only in saying the right thing at the right time, but in leaving unsaid the wrong thing at the tempting moment.

Trivia:

Pets: In 1955, John and family had a female Scottish terrier named Bonnie. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed