No photo available. Represent Karl Dall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 91,957 this week

Karl Dall (1941–2020)

Karl Dall was born on February 1, 1941 in Emden, Germany as Karl Bernhard Dall. He was an actor, known for Quartett im Bett (1968), Sunshine Reggae auf Ibiza (1983) and Notruf Hafenkante (2007). He was married to Babara Dall. He died on November 23, 2020 in Lüneburg, Lower Saxony, Germany. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Remembering the Stars We Lost in 2021

IMDb presents a tribute to those entertainers and public figures who passed away in 2021.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 77 people
created 29 Nov 2020
 
a list of 587 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 834 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Dall's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Quartett im Bett Karl B. Dall, himself
(1968)
Sunshine Reggae auf Ibiza Karl / Exzellenz Gobrukin
(1983)
Notruf Hafenkante Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
(2012-2014)
Die ProSieben Märchenstunde König Theoderich
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2015 Der Liebling des Himmels (TV Movie)
Patient
 2012-2014 Notruf Hafenkante (TV Series)
Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
- Rufis WG (2014) ... Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
- Spätzünder (2013) ... Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
- Schweigen ist Kupfer (2013) ... Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
- La Paloma (2013) ... Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
- Schuss ins Herz (2012) ... Karl-Heinz Rufenberg
 2011-2013 Großstadtrevier (TV Series)
Ströve / Charly
- Beatlemania (2013) ... Ströve
- 5 nach 12 (2011) ... Charly
 2011 Gegengerade
 2008 Pension Schmidt (TV Series)
Grantler in der Loge
 2008 African Race - Die verrückte Jagd nach dem Marakunda (TV Movie)
Wächter des Marakunda
 2007 Hausmeister Krause - Ordnung muss sein (TV Series)
Willie
- Der Untergang (2007) ... Willie
 2006 Die ProSieben Märchenstunde (TV Series)
König Theoderich
- Rotkäppchen - Wege zum Glück (2006) ... König Theoderich
 2003 In Search of an Impotent Man
Mann mit Erfahrung (Im Café)
 2001 König der Winde (TV Short)
Herr David
 1999 Hans im Glück
Räuber Grabsch
 1997-1998 Tohuwabohu (TV Series)
- Blasts from the Past (1998) ... (as K@rl D@ll)
- 47 (ohne 11) (1998)
- Seite 45 (1998)
- 18. Juli 1998 (1998)
 1996 Sylter Geschichten (TV Series)
Leopold Radke
- Urlaub mit Hindernissen (1996) ... Leopold Radke
 1994 Mortadelo y Filemón (TV Series) (voice)
 1989 Master Eder and His Pumuckl (TV Series)
Kunde
- Die Plastikente (1989) ... Kunde
 1989 Die Senkrechtstarter
Löffler
 1988 Strong Times
Scheich Abdallha
 1988 Head Over Heels (TV Series)
Prof. Kahlschlag
- Die Tarnkappe (1988) ... Prof. Kahlschlag
 1985 Three Man and a Half
Doc, der Bordmechaniker
 1984 Ein irres Feeling
Teacher
 1984 Helga und die Nordlichter (TV Series)
Fährfahrkartenverkäufer
- Krach nach Noten (1984) ... Fährfahrkartenverkäufer
 1983 Sunshine Reggae auf Ibiza
Karl / Exzellenz Gobrukin
 1983 Dirndljagd am Kilimandscharo
J.R. Pfefferkorn
 1983 Hangin' Out
Truck Driver / Bus Driver / Pilot / ...
 1980 Jeder lacht auf seine Weise (TV Movie)
 1980 Panic Time
Vögelwart
 1979 Locker vom Hocker (TV Series)
Karl
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Karl
 1979 Noch 'ne Oper (TV Movie)
Architekt
 1978 Pipeline - Schüler- und Studentenmagazin (TV Series)
Student auf Budensuche
 1977-1978 Plattenküche (TV Series)
Sanitäter / Erich Schapulke
- Episode #1.17 (1978) ... Sanitäter
- Episode #1.6 (1977) ... Erich Schapulke
 1977 Die schöne Marianne (TV Series)
- Das Liebespaar (1977)
 1974 Top Hat
Karl Napp
 1972 Die Autozentauren (TV Movie)
 1971 Die Computer-Show (TV Movie)
Protestsänger (as Karl B. Dall)
 1970 The Naked Wytche
Oswald
 1969 Königin einer Nacht (TV Movie)
 1969 Charley's Onkel
Kneipenmusiker (as Die 4 Insterburgs)
 1968 Quartett im Bett
Karl B. Dall, himself (as Insterburg & Co.)
 1967 Herr Schrott verwertet sich (TV Mini Series)
- Mit Geräuschen leben (1967) ... (as Bernhard Dall)
 1967 Pension Clausewitz
Pimp
 1964 In the Wild West
Man in Saloon (uncredited)
 1963 Winnetou
Saloon Cast (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (128 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »


Alternate Names:

Hingsen Milser Dall & Bach | Karl Dall & Gottfried Böttger | Ingo Insterburg & Co. | Insterburg & Co. | K@rl D@ll | Bernhard Dall | Karl B. Dall | Die 4 Insterburgs

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Babara Dall  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer of the comedy music group "Insterburg & Co." in the 1960s and the 1970s. As he developed the music show Musikladen (1972), they often performed on German television and became very popular. See more »

Trademark:

His distinctive "hanging" eye

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed