STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 494 this week

Bill Daily


Bill Daily was born on August 30, 1927 in Des Moines, Iowa, USA as William Edward Daily Jr. He is an actor, known for The Bob Newhart Show (1972), I Dream of Jeannie (1965) and Aloha Paradise (1981). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 26 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 29 Jan 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Daily's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Bob Newhart Show
The Bob Newhart Show Howard Borden
(1972-1978)
I Dream of Jeannie
I Dream of Jeannie Major Roger Healey / Captain Roger Healey / Capt. Roger Healey
(1965-1970)
Aloha Paradise
Aloha Paradise Curtis Shea
(1981)
Flying High
Flying High Bob Griffen
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2011 Horrorween
GrandPa
 1997 Caroline in the City (TV Series)
Doc - Charlie's Father / Charlie's Father
- Caroline and the Decanter (1997) ... Doc - Charlie's Father
- Caroline and the Bad Trip (1997) ... Charlie's Father
 1997 The Naked Truth (TV Series)
Doc
 1997 George & Leo (TV Series)
The Pilot
- The Cameo Episode (1997) ... The Pilot
 1992-1993 Bob (TV Series)
Vic Victor
- I'm Getting Remarried in the Morning (1993) ... Vic Victor
- A Streetcar Named Congress Douglas (1992) ... Vic Victor
 1991 I Still Dream of Jeannie (TV Movie)
Colonel Roger Healey
 1991 Alligator II: The Mutation
Mayor Anderson
 1990 The Munsters Today (TV Series)
Count Strimpkin
- Thicker Than Water (1990) ... Count Strimpkin
 1990 Newhart (TV Series)
Sam Leary
- Good Neighbor Sam (1990) ... Sam Leary
 1987-1989 ALF (TV Series)
Larry / Dr. Lawrence 'Larry' Dykstra
- Mind Games (1989) ... Larry
- We Are Family (1988) ... Larry
- I'm Your Puppet (1988) ... Larry
- Going Out of My Head Over You (1987) ... Dr. Lawrence 'Larry' Dykstra
 1988-1989 Starting from Scratch (TV Series)
Dr. James Shepherd
- Nothing But the Tooth (1989) ... Dr. James Shepherd
- Working Gal (1989) ... Dr. James Shepherd
- Me, the Jury (1989) ... Dr. James Shepherd
- Confidence Game (1989) ... Dr. James Shepherd
- A Matter of Trust (1989) ... Dr. James Shepherd
 1985 I Dream of Jeannie... Fifteen Years Later (TV Movie)
Colonel Roger Healey
 1985 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
 1983 Small & Frye (TV Series)
Dr. Hanratty
 1983 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Mr. Stevens
- The Spy Who Bugged Me (1983) ... Mr. Stevens
 1982 The Powers of Matthew Star (TV Series)
Frank Trenton
- Daredevil (1982) ... Frank Trenton
 1982 I've Had It Up to Here (TV Movie)
 1980/I Alone at Last (TV Movie)
Gregg Elliott
 1980 Valentine Magic on Love Island (TV Movie)
Charles
 1979 CHiPs (TV Series)
Balford
- Roller Disco: Part 2 (1979) ... Balford
- Roller Disco: Part 1 (1979) ... Balford
 1979 Rendezvous Hotel (TV Movie)
Walter Grainger
 1979 $weepstake$ (TV Series)
Fred
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Fred
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Bob Griffen
- A Hairy Yak Plays Musical Chairs Eagerly (1978) ... Bob Griffen
- Fear of Cheesecake (1978) ... Bob Griffen
 1978 Murder at the Mardi Gras (TV Movie)
Jack Murphy
 1972-1978 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Howard Borden
- Happy Trails to You (1978) ... Howard Borden
- Crisis in Education (1978) ... Howard Borden
- Carol Ankles for Indie-Prod (1978) ... Howard Borden
- It Didn't Happen One Night (1978) ... Howard Borden
- Easy for You to Say (1978) ... Howard Borden
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Donald Baxter (segment "Love and the Country Girl") / Larry (segment "Love and the Single Sister")
 1972 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Peter 'Pete' Peterson
- His Two Right Arms (1972) ... Peter 'Pete' Peterson
 1972 Getting Together (TV Series)
McAdam
- Broken-Hearted Melody (1972) ... McAdam
 1971 Inside O.U.T. (TV Short)
Ron Hart
 1971 The Barefoot Executive
Navigator
 1965-1970 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Major Roger Healey / Captain Roger Healey / Capt. Roger Healey
- My Master, the Chili King (1970) ... Major Roger Healey
- One Jeannie Beats Four of a Kind (1970) ... Major Roger Healey
- Hurricane Jeannie (1970) ... Major Roger Healey
- An Astronaut in Sheep's Clothing (1970) ... Major Roger Healey
- Eternally Yours, Jeannie (1970) ... Major Roger Healey
 1969 In Name Only (TV Movie)
Peter Garrity
 1965 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
Gallery Manager / Manfred
- Forever Is a Cast Iron Mess (1965) ... Gallery Manager
- Katy by Moonlight (1965) ... Manfred
 1965 My Mother the Car (TV Series)
Phil Durkin
- The De-Fenders (1965) ... Phil Durkin
 1964 Bewitched (TV Series)
Mr. Johnson
- A Vision of Sugar Plums (1964) ... Mr. Johnson
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Pat

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His nephew, Dick Daily, is a popular Hollywood reporter for several radio stations in Australia. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page