STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,317 this week

D-Nice


D-Nice was born on June 19, 1970 in The Bronx, New York, USA as Derrick Jones. He is known for his work on Girls Trip (2017), Luke Cage (2016) and Ghost in the Machine (1993). He was previously married to Malinda Williams. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D-Nice's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip D-Nice
(2017)
Luke Cage D-Nice
(2016-2018)
(1993)
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka Music Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2020 Quarantine Dreams (TV Series)
D-Nice
 2019 The Last O.G. (TV Series)
DJ
 2016-2018 Luke Cage (TV Series)
D-Nice
- Soul Brother #1 (2018) ... D-Nice
- Manifest (2016) ... D-Nice
- Moment of Truth (2016) ... D-Nice
 2017 Girls Trip
D-Nice
 1995 The Notorious B.I.G.: One More Chance (Video short)
D-Nice
 1993 Who's the Man?
Male Nurse
 1991 Kool Moe Dee feat. KRS-One & Chuck D: Rise 'N' Shine (Video short)
D-Nice (uncredited)
 1990 Boogie Down Productions: Love's Gonna Get'cha (Video short)
D-Nice
 1989 Boogie Down Productions: You Must Learn (Video short)
D-Nice
 1989 Stop the Violence Movement: Self Destruction (Video short)
D-Nice
 1989 Boogie Down Productions: Jack of Spades (Video short)
D-Nice
 1988 Boogie Down Productions: I'm Still #1 (Video short)
D-Nice
 1988 Boogie Down Productions: My Philosophy (Video short)
D-Nice
 1987 Boogie Down Productions: The Bridge is over (Video short)
D-Nice
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Ford

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

DJ D-Nice | Derrick D-Nice Jones | Derrick Jones | D. Nice
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-stepfather of Omikaye Phifer. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed