D'Angelo (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,812 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
D'Angelo was born on February 11, 1974 in Richmond, Virginia, USA as Michael Eugene Archer. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 157 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 
a list of 81 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Oct 2018
 
a list of 4420 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D'Angelo's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
No Strings Attached Soundtrack
(2011)
Scream 2 Soundtrack
(1997)
Why Him? Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2019 Always Be My Maybe (performer: "Untitled (How Does It Feel)") / (writer: "Untitled (How Does It Feel)")
 2018 Red Dead Redemption II (Video Game) ("Unshaken") / (music: "Unshaken") / (performer: "Unshaken") / (writer: "Unshaken")
  The Defenders (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- The H Word (2017) ... (performer: "The Line") / (writer: "The Line")
  Master of None (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Thanksgiving (2017) ... (performer: "Brown Sugar") / (writer: "Brown Sugar")
 2016 Why Him? (performer: "Untitled (How Does it Feel)") / (writer: "Untitled (How Does it Feel)")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chelsea Handler/Eric Bana/D'Angelo & Princess (2016) ... (performer: "Sometimes It Snows in April")
 2015 Magic Mike XXL (writer: "Untitled (How Does It Feel)")
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- J.K. Simmons/D'Angelo (2015) ... (performer: "Really Love", "The Charade" - uncredited) / (writer: "Really Love", "The Charade" - uncredited)
 2013 The Big Dirty List Show: 50 Years of Sex and Music (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Untitled (How Does it Feel)")
 2012 The Central Park Five (Documentary) (writer: "Time Travelin' (A Tribute to Fela)")
 2011/I No Strings Attached (performer: "Untitled (How Does It Feel)") / (writer: "Untitled (How Does It Feel)")
 2009 He's Just Not That Into You (performer: "Send It On") / (writer: "Send It On")
 2008 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Redomption (2008) ... (performer: "Imagine" - uncredited)
 2007 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chaz Darling (2007) ... (performer: "Feel Like Making Love")
 2004 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hip Hop Soul (2004) ... (performer: "Brown Sugar")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Everybody Hurts (2002) ... (performer: "How Does it Feel") / (writer: "How Does it Feel")
 2001 Baby Boy (performer: "Talk Sh*t 2 Ya") / (producer: "Talk Sh*t 2 Ya") / (writer: "Talk Sh*t 2 Ya")
 1999 The Best Man (performer: "Shit, Damn, Motherfucka") / (writer: "Shit, Damn, Motherfucka")
  Flava (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1999) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- Episode #4.1 (1999) ... (performer: "Break Ups 2 Make Ups" - uncredited) / (writer: "Break Ups 2 Make Ups" - uncredited)
 1998 Belly (performer: "Devil's Pie") / (writer: "Devil's Pie")
 1997 Scream 2 (performer: "She's Always in My Hair") / (producer: "She's Always in My Hair")
 1997 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (performer: "Lady")
 1996 Space Jam (performer: "I Found My Smile Again") / (producer: "I Found My Smile Again") / (writer: "I Found My Smile Again")
 1996 High School High (performer: "Your Precious Love")
 1996 Get on the Bus (performer: "Girl You Need A Change Of Mind")
 1996 A Thin Line Between Love and Hate (performer: "Brown Sugar") / (writer: "Brown Sugar")
 1995 New York Undercover (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Highest Bidder (1995) ... ("Brown Sugar", uncredited)
 1994 Jason's Lyric (writer: "U Will Know")
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Brown Sugar", 1995. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Archer

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(explaining his concept behind "Untitled" music video) "Well, I want you to feel what I was feeling or try to at least express that," he explains of his unintentional sex appeal. "It's [his sensuality] a part of me. It's always been a part of me. I never thought about it until after the fact. I never really explored it like that. It's not that I never wrote songs like that. They just weren't on ... See more »

Trivia:

Singer, songwriter, instrumentalist. See more »

Trademark:

Often sings high notes (falsettos) See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed