STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,216 this week

Stefan Czapsky


Stefan Czapsky was born in December 1950 in Oldenburg, Germany. He is known for his work on Ed Wood (1994), Edward Scissorhands (1990) and Fighting (2009). See full bio »

Born:

in Oldenburg, Germany

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 May 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 2 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stefan Czapsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ed Wood Cinematographer
(1994)
Edward Scissorhands Cinematographer
(1990)
Fighting Cinematographer
(2009)
Bulletproof Monk Cinematographer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (26 credits)
 2018 God Friended Me (TV Series)
 2018 Quantico (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Who Are You? (2018)
- Ghosts (2018)
- Deep Cover (2018)
- Bullet Train (2018)
  Shades of Blue (TV Series) (14 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (director of photography - 2 episodes, 2016)
- Broken Dolls (2017)
- Unforgiven (2017)
- One Last Lie (2016)
 2016 Drew (TV Movie)
 2015/I Max
 2012/I Safe (director of photography)
 2009 Fighting (director of photography)
 2007 Blades of Glory (director of photography)
 2005 Franz Ferdinand: Do You Want To (Video short) (director of photography)
 2003 Bulletproof Monk (director of photography)
 1996 Matilda (director of photography)
 1994 Ed Wood
 1993 Dunlop: Unexpected (Video short) (director of photography)
 1992 Batman Returns (director of photography)
 1991 The Dark Wind (director of photography)
 1991 A Brief History of Time (Documentary)
 1990 Edward Scissorhands (director of photography)
 1990 Sons
 1990 Flashback (director of photography)
 1988 The Thin Blue Line (Documentary) (director of photography)
 1986 On the Edge
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (27 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Stephan Czapsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter: Clytie See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed