No photo available. Represent Betty Cuthbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,496,697 this week

Betty Cuthbert (1938–2017)

Betty Cuthbert was born on April 20, 1938 in Merrylands, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Elizabeth Alyse Cuthbert. She is known for her work on Australians (1988), This Is Your Life (1975) and What Makes a Champion (1959). She died on August 6, 2017 in Mandurah, Western Australia, Australia. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 272 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Cuthbert's work have you seen?

Known For

Australians Additional Crew
(1988)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 1988 Australians (TV Mini Series) (creative consultant - 1 episode)
- Betty Cuthbert (1988) ... (creative consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1976 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Self
- Betty Cuthbert (1976) ... Self
 1959 What Makes a Champion (Short)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2020-2021 Alan Jones (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.96 (2021) ... Self
- Episode #1.44 (2020) ... Self
- Episode #1.42 (2020) ... Self
- Episode #1.20 (2020) ... Self
 2020 The Kenny Report (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.171 (2020) ... Self (uncredited)
 2017-2018 Sunrise (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 4 January 2018 (2018) ... Self
- Episode dated 7 August 2017 (2017) ... Self
 2017 Paul Murray Live (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #8.117 (2017) ... Self
 2016 Weekend Sunrise (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 31 July 2016 (2016) ... Self
 1996 100 Years of Olympic Glory (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1984 100 Great Sporting Moments (TV Series)
Self
- Athletics - Ann Packer (1984) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Olympics (bio)

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No way did I ever think I was going to win the 100m. See more »

Trivia:

Australian sprinter, she won the Australian junior 100 metres title in 11.3 seconds at the age of 15. Shortly before the 1956 Olympic games, she broke the world record for the 200 metres, and went on to win Olympic gold medals for the 100 metres, 200 metres and 4 X 100 metres relay, setting three Olympic records and the world record for the relay. Over the next nine years she set 16 world records... See more »

Nickname:

The Golden Girl

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed