STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 136,753 this week

Mervyn Cumming


Born in Belfast on the 18th of December 1943, Mervyn developed a keen interest in drama from a young age. He studied English Literature and Drama at Leeds University. He then taught English and Drama at Huddersfield College, later becoming Head of Drama at Garforth Comprehensive School. He also worked at York University Television Service and ... See full bio »

Regina King on Acting vs. Directing and Her Emmy Nom

"American Crime" and "Seven Seconds" star Regina King dishes on her Emmys experiences and the reason she'd choose directing over acting.

Hear more from Regina

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mervyn Cumming's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tanner
Tanner Director
(2007)
Byker Grove
Byker Grove Director
(1999-2001)
Murder by Appointment
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2013 A Voice to Die For (Short) (guest director)
 2011 Jason Manford: Live (Documentary) (multiple videos)
 2011 National Treasures Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 The Big Picture (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2011)
 2011 The Golden Years (TV Movie)
 2010 EastEnders: The Greatest Cliffhangers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2009 Murder by Appointment (Short)
 2008 3 Minute Wonder (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
 2007 Tanner (guest director)
 2005 New Approaches to Cancer (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Cancer 2000 (2005)
- Yoga & Cancer (2005)
- New Approaches (2005)
 2004 Coronation Street: The McDonald Family Album (TV Movie documentary) (archive directed by)
 2002 Crossroads (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.370 (2002)
- Episode #1.369 (2002)
- Episode #1.368 (2002)
- Episode #1.367 (2002)
- Episode #1.366 (2002)
 1999-2001 Byker Grove (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #13.8 (2001)
- Episode #13.7 (2001)
- Episode #13.6 (2001)
- Episode #13.5 (2001)
- Episode #12.7 (2000)
 1990-2001 Coronation Street (TV Series) (100 episodes)
- Episode #1.5095 (2001)
- Episode #1.5093 (2001)
- Episode #1.5092 (2001)
- Episode #1.4151 (1997)
- Episode #1.4150 (1997)
 1998-2001 Brookside (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- Episode #1.2369 (2001)
- Episode #1.2368 (2001)
- Episode #1.2451 (2000)
- Episode #1.2450 (2000)
- Max (2000)
 2000 Eastenders: 15 Years of EastEnders (Video) (archive directed by)
 1998 EastEnders: The Mitchells - Naked Truths (Video) (director: archive footage)
 1997-1998 Family Affairs (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- Episode #1.400 (1998)
- Episode #1.399 (1998)
- Episode #1.398 (1998)
- Episode #1.397 (1998)
- Episode #1.396 (1998)
 1997 Co-operation Cancer (Documentary)
 1994 A Different Way Home (TV Movie)
 1980-1993 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series) (125 episodes)
- Episode #1.1792 (1993)
- Episode #1.1791 (1993)
- Episode #1.1790 (1993)
- Episode #1.1789 (1993)
- Episode #1.1776 (1993)
 1992 Eldorado (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.41 (1992)
- Episode #1.40 (1992)
- Episode #1.39 (1992)
- Episode #1.27 (1992)
- Episode #1.26 (1992)
 1992 Families (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.176 (1992)
- Episode #1.175 (1992)
- Episode #1.174 (1992)
- Episode #1.173 (1992)
 1987-1991 EastEnders (TV Series) (46 episodes)
- Episode #1.642 (1991)
- Episode #1.641 (1991)
- Episode #1.634 (1991)
- Episode #1.633 (1991)
- Episode #1.588 (1990)
 1985-1986 Gems (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #2.26 (1986)
- Episode #2.25 (1986)
- Episode #2.16 (1986)
- Episode #2.15 (1986)
- Episode #2.8 (1986)
 1986 Storyboard (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 On the Road (TV Special documentary)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed 15-minute Short Film 'Murder by Appointment', starring Ian Cullen and Fionnuala Ellwood. This film also acts as a Teaser for an upcoming feature-length production. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mervyn Patrick
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"You catch more flies with sugar than vinegar" - On his handling of actors (2006)

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed