Bret Culpepper

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,300 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Bret Culpepper was born on February 14, 1958 in Fullerton, California, USA as Bret R. Culpepper. He is known for his work on The Postman (1997), Re-Animator (1985) and Back to the Future Part II (1989). He has been married to Nancy Moran-Culpepper since July 14, 1983. See full bio »

Cate Blanchett's Films of Hope

Cate Blanchett shares her list of films to inspire hope in support of the UN Refugee Agency to assist those without a place to call home amidst our global health crisis.

See Cate's Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Patriot Games
Fri, Oct 02 3:00 PM PDT on SHO2 (580)
Patriot Games
Sat, Oct 03 6:00 AM PDT on SHOW (579)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bret Culpepper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Postman Miscellaneous Crew
(1997)
Re-Animator Special Effects
(1985)
Back to the Future Part III Miscellaneous Crew
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (32 credits)
 2013 Virtually Heroes (key set medic)
 2010 Backlight (key set medic) / (technical advisor)
 2009 Hired Gun (key set medic)
 2008 Slices (key set medic)
 2007/I Gunplay (Short) (key set medic)
 2005 Angels with Angles (technical advisor)
 2004 Hidalgo (technical advisor - uncredited)
 2000 Dark of Night (ferret wrangler)
 1998/I Last Night (armorer - uncredited)
 1997 A Time to Revenge (armorer)
 1997 The Postman (technical advisor)
 1995 The Dangerous (assistant to armorer)
 1995 Wild Bill (assistant to armorer - uncredited)
 1995 The Immortals (stand-in)
 1994 Bullet II (stand-in)
 1994 Wild West Showdown (TV Series) (armorer) / (technical advisor)
 1994 Deep Red (TV Movie) (stand-in)
 1994 Once in a Lifetime (TV Movie) (technical advisor - uncredited)
 1993 Last Action Hero (stand-in - uncredited)
 1993 Grey Knight (technical advisor)
 1993 Babylon 5 (TV Series) (technical advisor)
 1992 The Amazing Live Sea-Monkeys (TV Series) (stand-in)
 1991 The Butcher's Wife (stand-in)
 1991 The Doctor (stand-in - uncredited)
 1990 Back to the Future Part III (technical advisor)
 1989 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (stand-in)
 1988 Paradise (TV Series) (firearms coach) / (technical advisor)
 1986 North & South: Book 2, Love & War (TV Mini-Series) (firearms coach) / (technical advisor)
 1986 Dream West (TV Mini-Series) (technical advisor - 3 episodes)
- Part III (1986) ... (technical advisor - 1986)
- Part II (1986) ... (technical advisor - 1986)
- Dream West (1986) ... (technical advisor - 1986)
 1983 Heart Like a Wheel (production assistant)
 1982 Hanky Panky (hero truck miniture builder)
 1978 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (owner: "Misty" - uncredited) / (trainer: "Misty" - uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Special effects (5 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Cowboy Chronicle" as Col. Sir Harry Flashman VC, "Western Stunts" (Vol. 6 No.1, 1993) See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Vincent E. Culpepper See more »

Nickname:

Ski.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed