STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,317 this week

John Culhane (I) (1934–2015)


John Culhane was born on February 7, 1934 in Rockford, Illinois, USA as John William Culhane. He was a writer, known for The Thief and the Cobbler (1993), The Wonderful Stories of Professor Kitzel (1972) and The Magic of David Copperfield V (1983). He was married to Hind Noel Rassam. He died on July 30, 2015 in Dobbs Ferry, New York, USA. See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1380 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Culhane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1992 The Making of Aladdin: A Whole New World (TV Short documentary)
 1983 Backstage at Disney (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1983 The Magic of David Copperfield V (TV Special) (written by: Statue of Liberty segment)
 1980 Last of the Red-Hot Dragons (TV Short) (written by)
 1977 King of the Beasts (TV Movie) (written by)
 1976 Noah's Animals (TV Movie) (script)
 1972 The Wonderful Stories of Professor Kitzel (TV Series) (written by - 23 episodes)
- Thomas Edison (1972) ... (written by)
- The Spartans (1972) ... (written by)
- The Sahara Desert (1972) ... (written by)
- The Mississippi Steamboat (1972) ... (written by)
- The Crusades (1972) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Walt Disney's Fantasia"

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1983, Culhane wrote a whole book on the making of Fantasia (1940). See more »

Nickname:

Flying John

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed