No photo available. Represent John Croydon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 633,878 this week

John Croydon (1907–1994)

John Croydon was born on November 3, 1907 in London, England as John James Croydon. He was a production manager and producer, known for First Man Into Space (1959), The Projected Man (1966) and Fiend Without a Face (1958). He died in February 1994 in Haywards Heath, West Sussex, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Haywards Heath, West Sussex, England, UK

Yvonne Strahovski on Why It's Fun to Be Bad

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Yvonne Strahovski reveals the reason she loves playing evil characters.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Croydon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

First Man Into Space
(1959)
The Projected Man
(1966)
Fiend Without a Face
(1958)
The Entertainer
The Entertainer Producer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (29 credits)
 1956 1984 (production supervisor)
 1952 The Frightened Bride (production executive)
 1950 Eye Witness (production supervisor)
 1948 Love in Waiting (production manager)
 1948 Fly Away Peter (in charge of production)
 1948 Trouble in the Air (executive in charge of production)
 1948 A Song for Tomorrow (executive in charge of production - uncredited)
 1943 My Learned Friend (production supervisor)
 1943 Underground Guerrillas (production supervisor)
 1943 The Bells Go Down (production supervisor)
 1943 Greek Testament (Documentary) (production supervisor)
 1943 Nine Men (production supervisor)
 1942 Find, Fix and Strike (Documentary short) (production manager)
 1942 Went the Day Well? (production supervisor)
 1942 The Goose Steps Out (production supervisor)
 1942 The Foreman Went to France (production manager)
 1942 The Big Blockade (production supervisor)
 1942 Black Sheep of Whitehall (production manager)
 1941 Yellow Caesar (Documentary short) (production manager)
 1941 Ships with Wings (production management)
 1941 Turned Out Nice Again (production manager)
 1941 The Ghost of St. Michael's (production manager)
 1940 Salvage with a Smile (Short) (production manager)
 1940 Young Veteran (Documentary short) (production manager)
 1940 Three Cockeyed Sailors (production manager)
 1940 Spare a Copper (production manager)
 1940 Sea Fort (Documentary short) (production manager)
 1940 Ten Days in Paris (production manager - as J. J. Croydon)
 1936 The Conquest of the Air (production supervisor)
Show Show Producer (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John C. Cooper | J. J. Croydon | John J. Croydon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial