No photo available. Represent Russel Crouse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,861 this week

Russel Crouse (I) (1893–1966)

Russel Crouse was born on February 20, 1893 in Findlay, Ohio, USA as Russel McKinley Crouse. He is known for his work on The Sound of Music (1965), Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) and State of the Union (1948). He was married to Anna Erskine and Dorothy Alison Greene (Alison Smith). He died on April 3, 1966 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1278 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 16 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russel Crouse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1965)
Arsenic and Old Lace Miscellaneous Crew
(1944)
(1948)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
  State of the Union (original play) (announced)
 2015 The Sound of Music Live (TV Movie) (book)
 2013 The Sound of Music Live! (TV Movie) (book of stage play)
 1979 Die gro├čen Sebastians (TV Movie) (play)
 1969 Sen bir meleksin (from the stage musical book by)
 1965 The Sound of Music (from the stage musical book by)
 1961 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Life with Father (1961) ... (play)
 1961 Zo is vader (TV Movie) (play)
 1960 Vita col padre e con la madre (TV Mini-Series) (play - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... (play)
- Episode #1.3 (1960) ... (play)
- Episode #1.2 (1960) ... (play)
- Episode #1.1 (1960) ... (play)
 1960 Tall Story (stage play)
 1954-1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Great Sebastians (1957) ... (writer)
- State of the Union (1954) ... (writer)
 1956 Vita col padre (TV Movie) (play)
 1955 The Best of Broadway (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Arsenic and Old Lace (1955) ... (adaptation)
 1954 Woman's World
 1954 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- Anything Goes (1954) ... (by)
 1953 Life with Father (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
 1953 Remains to Be Seen (play)
 1953 Call Me Madam (musical "Call Me Madam")
 1950 Musical Comedy Time (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Anything Goes (1950) ... (play)
 1948 State of the Union (play)
 1947 Life with Father (from the original play by)
 1939 The Great Victor Herbert (screenplay)
 1938 Artists and Models Abroad (story and screenplay)
 1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938 (based on an adaptation by)
 1937 Artists & Models (contributor to screenplay construction and dialogue - uncredited)
 1937 Mountain Music (uncredited)
 1936 Anything Goes (uncredited)
 1929 The Interview (Short) (story)
 1929 The Familiar Face (Short)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Howard Lindsay and his musical, "Call Me Madam," was performed at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Elaine Stritch in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Russell Crouse
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Zosia Mamet and Willa Mamet. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed