No photo available. Represent Robert Crosby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,033 this week

Robert Crosby (I) (1944–1994)

Died:

(age 50)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 29 Jul 2017
 
a list of 119 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Crosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Silverado Sound Department
(1985)
Cheers Sound Department
(1988-1993)
The Lost Boys Sound Department
(1987)
Frasier Sound Department
(1993-1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (26 credits)
  Frasier (TV Series) (sound mixer - 19 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (production sound mixer - 4 episodes, 1993 - 1994)
- My Coffee with Niles (1994) ... (sound mixer)
- Frasier Crane's Day Off (1994) ... (sound mixer)
- Author, Author (1994) ... (sound mixer)
- Travels with Martin (1994) ... (sound mixer)
- Fortysomething (1994) ... (sound mixer)
 1988-1993 Cheers (TV Series) (production sound mixer - 118 episodes)
- One for the Road (1993) ... (production sound mixer)
- The Guy Can't Help It (1993) ... (production sound mixer)
- Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) ... (production sound mixer)
- It's Lonely on the Top (1993) ... (production sound mixer)
- Woody Gets an Election (1993) ... (production sound mixer)
 1993 Breakfast of Aliens (production sound mixer)
 1992 Flying Blind (TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1992) ... (sound mixer)
 1991 Flesh 'n' Blood (TV Series) (production mixer - 9 episodes)
- Mommie Nearest (1991) ... (production mixer)
- Beauty Is in the Eye of the Ticketholder (1991) ... (production mixer)
- The Wrath of Con (1991) ... (production mixer)
- It's My Birthday and I'll Lie If I Want To (1991) ... (production mixer)
- Arlo and Starr (1991) ... (production mixer)
 1990 Wings (TV Series) (production mixer - 7 episodes)
- There's Always Room for Cello (1990) ... (production mixer)
- All for One and Two for Helen (1990) ... (production mixer)
- There Once Was a Girl from Nantucket (1990) ... (production mixer)
- Return to Nantucket: Part 2 (1990) ... (production mixer)
- Return to Nantucket: Part 1 (1990) ... (production mixer)
 1990 Uncle Buck (TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode)
- The Gray Fox (1990) ... (sound mixer)
 1989 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (audio - 1 episode)
- Coming to America (1989) ... (audio)
 1988 Dear John (TV Series) (production mixer - 2 episodes)
- Dear Mike (1988) ... (production mixer)
- Ralph's Curse (1988) ... (production mixer)
 1987 Marblehead Manor (TV Series) (audio - 1 episode)
- Egg MacGuffin (1987) ... (audio)
 1987 Mr. President (TV Series) (audio - 1 episode)
- Yes, Mr. President (1987) ... (audio)
 1987 Newhart (TV Series) (sound mixer - 1 episode)
- Here's to You, Mrs. Loudon (1987) ... (sound mixer)
 1987 The Lost Boys (boom man)
 1987 Easy Street (TV Series) (sound mixer - 9 episodes)
- Spring Fever (1987) ... (sound mixer)
- Maid in Italy (1987) ... (sound mixer)
- The Country Club (1987) ... (sound mixer)
- Our Kind of People (1987) ... (sound mixer)
- Too Many Cooks (1987) ... (sound mixer)
 1986 The Morning After (boom operator)
 1986 One Crazy Summer (boom operator - as G. Robert Crosby Jr.)
 1985 Silverado (boom operator - as Robert Crosby Jr.)
 1985 Perfect (boom operator - as Robert Crosby Jr.)
 1980 The Final Countdown (boom operator - as Robert Crosby Jr.)
 1976 Marathon Man (boom operator - uncredited)
 1974 Shanks (boom operator)
 1973 Arnold (sound)
 1972 Corky (boom operator - uncredited)
 1970 The Strawberry Statement (boom operator - uncredited)
 1970 Zig Zag (boom operator - uncredited)
 1968 For Singles Only (sound - uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Crosby 1944 - 1994 | G. Robert Crosby Jr. | Robert Crosby Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

An episode of Frasier ("The Candidate," S02 E07) was dedicated to his memory.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed