Norm Crosby (1927–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,602 this week
Trailer
1:10 | Trailer
Norm Crosby was born on September 15, 1927 in Lynn, Massachusetts, USA as Norman Lawrence Crosky. He was an actor and writer, known for Grown Ups 2 (2013), Cougar Club (2007) and Alright Already (1997). He was married to Joan Crane Foley. He died on November 7, 2020 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Grown Ups 2
Sat, Mar 06 7:30 PM PST on COMEDY (067)
Grown Ups 2
Sun, Mar 07 5:15 PM PST on COMEDY (067)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 05 Feb 2014
 
a list of 2317 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 81 people
created 23 Jan 2020
 
a list of 565 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norm Crosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Grown Ups 2 Kmart Employee
(2013)
Cougar Club Stan Birnbaum
(2007)
(1997-1998)
Farce of the Penguins Carl's Grandfather
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2013 Grown Ups 2
Kmart Employee
 2007 Cougar Club
Stan Birnbaum
 2006 Farce of the Penguins
Carl's Grandfather (voice)
 2002 Eight Crazy Nights
Judge (voice)
 2001 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Norm Crosby
- As Others See Us (2001) ... Norm Crosby
 2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (TV Series)
Mr. Hayman
- Opposites Attract (2000) ... Mr. Hayman (voice)
- The Shape Stealer (2000) ... Mr. Hayman (voice)
 1999 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Pat
- The Roast (1999) ... Pat
 1997-1998 Alright Already (TV Series)
Bernie
- Again with the Satellite Dish (1998) ... Bernie
- Again with the Sexual Harassment (1997) ... Bernie
- Again with the Mah Johngg (1997) ... Bernie
 1997 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Norm Crosby
- The Roast (1997) ... Norm Crosby
 1995 The Misery Brothers
F. Me Weakly
 1995 Roseanne (TV Series)
Reverend Crosley
- December Bride (1995) ... Reverend Crosley
 1994 Greyhounds (TV Movie)
 1993 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Jack Tavelman
- Rhyme and Punishment (1993) ... Jack Tavelman
 1993 Amore!
Shlomo Schwartz
 1988-1989 The Boys (TV Series)
Norm
- Friars' Club (1989) ... Norm
- Labor Day (1989) ... Norm
- Some Don't Like It Hot (1989) ... Norm
- Gene's Problem (1988) ... Norm
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Wally the Bartender
- Marooned/The Search/Isaac's Holiday: Part 2 (1978) ... Wally the Bartender
- Marooned/The Search/Isaac's Holiday: Part 1 (1978) ... Wally the Bartender
 1971-1973 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Don Simpson / Charlie / Dewey Conroy
- Anatomy of a 415 (1973) ... Don Simpson
- Eyewitness (1972) ... Charlie
- Log 88 - Reason to Run (1971) ... Dewey Conroy
 1972 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series)
- Episode #7.24 (1972)
 1968 The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (TV Series)
Regular Performer
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1979-80) Print ads: Anheuser-Busch's Natural Light Beer See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norm & Joan

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Joe E. Ross] He was exactly what he played on television; a big slob. He was eating and he looked up at me and he had stuff all over him. He said, "I am much better with solid foods."

Trivia:

Has two sons, Andrew and Daniel and two grandchildren. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for intentionally using malapropisms in his stand-up routines. See more »

Nickname:

"The Master of Malaprop"

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed