STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,325 this week

Jeff Cronenweth


Jeff Cronenweth was born on January 14, 1962 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. He is known for Gone Girl (2014), The Social Network (2010) and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 23 Sep 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 14 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Cronenweth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gone Girl Cinematographer
(2014)
The Social Network Cinematographer
(2010)
(2011)
Fight Club Cinematographer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (49 credits)
 2022 Lady Gaga: Hold My Hand (Music Video)
 2021 Being the Ricardos (director of photography)
 2020 Lady Gaga: 911 (Music Video)
 2020 Katy Perry: Smile (Music Video)
 2020 Tales from the Loop (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Loop (2020)
 2019 Maroon 5: Memories (Music Video)
 2019 P!nk: Walk Me Home (Music Video)
 2014 Gone Girl (director of photography)
 2014 Taylor Swift: Shake It Off (Music Video)
 2013 David Bowie: The Next Day (Music Video short)
 2012 Hitchcock (director of photography)
 2012 Man & Beast (Documentary short)
 2010 The Social Network (director of photography)
 2010 The Pilgrims (Documentary)
 2009 The Black Eyed Peas: Boom Boom Pow (Music Video)
 2008 Usher: Love in This Club (Music Video)
 2008 Janet Jackson: Rock with U (Music Video)
 2005 The Work of Director Mark Romanek (Video documentary) (segments "The Perfect Drug", "Novocaine for the Soul")
 2003 No Doubt: It's My Life (Music Video)
 2002 The Vines: Outtathaway! (Music Video)
 2002 One Hour Photo (director of photography)
 2001 Michael Jackson: You Rock My World (Music Video short)
 2000 The Brightness You Keep (Short)
 1999 Ricky Martin: She's All I Ever Had (Music Video)
 1999 Fight Club (director of photography)
 1999 Alanis Morissette: So Pure (Music Video)
 1999 Macy Gray: Do Something (Music Video)
 1999 Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best of George Michael (Video documentary) (video "Freedom '90")
 1997 Cusp (Short)
 1997 Nine Inch Nails: The Perfect Drug (Music Video)
 1996 Eels: Novocaine for the Soul (Music Video)
 1995 Montell Jordan: Daddy's Home (Music Video)
 1995 Robbie Robertson: Going Home (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 George Michael: Freedom! '90 (Music Video short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Destiny's Child music video "Independent Women Part I" (2000). See more »

Official Sites:

DDA Reel

Alternate Names:

'the Cronenweths' | Jeffrey Cronenweth

Spouse:

Tyne Doyle  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With digital photography, you've eliminated some of the things that could become problematic, both photochemically and technically in labs, with scratches and all kinds of mysterious things that can arise. There's not many surprises with digital but there are more risks you can take. You certainly sleep better at night because you don't have to wake up at 4am and call the lab to see if there's ... See more »

Trivia:

Grandson of Edward Cronenweth. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed