Linda Cristal (1931–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,729 this week
Trailer
1:14 | Trailer
Argentinian leading lady Marta Victoria Moya Peggo Burges was one of three siblings, born in Buenos Aires to a French father and Italian mother. When she was five years of age, her father, a publisher, fled with his family to Montevideo, Uruguay, where they went on to live for several years in somewhat reduced circumstances. According to one of ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add "The Baby-Sitters Club" to the list! Let's take a look at more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The High Chaparral
The Lion Sleeps (S2, Ep25)
Mon, Jul 06 5:00 AM PDT on INSP (171)
The High Chaparral
Shadows on the Land (S1, Ep7)
Mon, Jul 06 10:00 AM PDT on KCOPDT4 (123)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Jan 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 268 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Linda Cristal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The High Chaparral Victoria Cannon
(1967-1971)
Mr. Majestyk Nancy Chavez
(1974)
The Perfect Furlough Sandra Roca
(1958)
Legions of the Nile Cleopatra / Berenice
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1988 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dimitra
- Episode dated 7 December 1988 (1988) ... Dimitra
- Episode dated 2 December 1988 (1988) ... Dimitra
- Episode dated 1 December 1988 (1988) ... Dimitra
- Episode dated 29 November 1988 (1988) ... Dimitra
- Episode dated 25 November 1988 (1988) ... Dimitra
 1985 Rossé (TV Series)
Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
- Episode #1.39 (1985) ... Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
- Episode #1.37 (1985) ... Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
- Episode #1.38 (1985) ... Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
- Episode #1.36 (1985) ... Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
- Episode #1.34 (1985) ... Victoria Wilson (Rossé)
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Consuelo Lopez
- Paquito's Birthday/Technical Advisor (1981) ... Consuelo Lopez
 1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Elvira Monteverde
- The Duel/Two for Julie/Aunt Hilly (1981) ... Elvira Monteverde
 1980 Condominium (TV Series)
Carlotta Churchbridge
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Carlotta Churchbridge
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Carlotta Churchbridge
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Patricia Simmons
- Homecoming for a Dead Man (1979) ... Patricia Simmons
 1975 The Dead Don't Die (TV Movie)
Vera LaValle
 1974 El chofer (TV Series)
Julia
- Episode #1.186 (1974) ... Julia
- Episode #1.185 (1974) ... Julia
- Episode #1.184 (1974) ... Julia
- Episode #1.183 (1974) ... Julia
- Episode #1.182 (1974) ... Julia
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Estrella Rodriguez
- Across the Line (1974) ... Estrella Rodriguez
 1974 Mr. Majestyk
Nancy Chavez
 1972 Search (TV Series)
Antonia Bravo
- Flight to Nowhere (1972) ... Antonia Bravo
 1972 Call Holme (TV Movie)
Phadera Hayes
 1971 Bonanza (TV Series)
Teresa
- Warbonnet (1971) ... Teresa
 1971 Cade's County (TV Series)
Celsa Dobbs
- A Gun for Billy (1971) ... Celsa Dobbs
 1967-1971 The High Chaparral (TV Series)
Victoria Cannon
- A Man to Match the Land (1971) ... Victoria Cannon
- The Hostage (1971) ... Victoria Cannon
- Sangre (1971) ... Victoria Cannon
- The New Lion of Sonora (1971) ... Victoria Cannon
- The Badge (1970) ... Victoria Cannon
 1968 Panic in the City
Dr. Paula Stevens
 1967 Iron Horse (TV Series)
Angela Teran
- The Passenger (1967) ... Angela Teran
 1966 T.H.E. Cat (TV Series)
Serafina
- Moment of Truth (1966) ... Serafina
 1964 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Melina Gounaris
- The City Beneath the Sea (1964) ... Melina Gounaris
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Teresa
- The Hat of Sergeant Martin (1963) ... Teresa
 1961 Two Rode Together
Elena de la Madriaga
 1961 The Tab Hunter Show (TV Series)
Gitana
- Holiday in Spain (1961) ... Gitana
 1960 The Pharaohs' Woman
Akis
 1960 The Alamo
Flaca
 1959 Legions of the Nile
Cleopatra / Berenice
 1959 Cry Tough
Sarita
 1959 Seven Sins
Irene
 1959 Rawhide (TV Series)
Louise
- Incident of a Burst of Evil (1959) ... Louise
 1958 The Perfect Furlough
Sandra Roca
 1958 The Fiend Who Walked the West
Ellen Hardy
 1958 The Last of the Fast Guns
Maria O'Reilly
 1957 El diablo desaparece
Laura
 1956 Enemigos
Chabela
 1956 Comanche
Margarita (as Miss Linda Cristal)
 1955 La venganza del Diablo (uncredited)
 1955 El 7 leguas
Blanca
 1953 Genius and Figure
Rosita
 1953 The Magnificent Beast (uncredited)
 1953 The Spot of the Family
Rosita
 1953 Forbidden Fruit
Julia (uncredited)
 1952 Cuando levanta la niebla
Amiga de Silvia (uncredited)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. Cristal | Miss Linda Cristal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Speaks Spanish, Italian, French and English. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed