No photo available. Represent Alfredo B. Crevenna? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,739 this week

Alfredo B. Crevenna (1914–1996)

Alfredo B. Crevenna was born on April 22, 1914 in Frankfurt, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Orquídeas para mi esposa (1954), Una mujer en la calle (1955) and Mi esposa y la otra (1952). He died on August 30, 1996 in Mexico, D.F., Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Mexico, D.F., Mexico

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Gigantes planetarios
Fri, Jan 28 10:20 AM PST on DEPELC (979)
Acorralados
Fri, Jan 28 9:20 PM PST on DEPELUS (980)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfredo B. Crevenna's work have you seen?
11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1955)
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (152 credits)
 1995 Las nenas de quinto patio (as Alfredo Crevenna)
 1991 El Chile
 1990 Agua roja
 1990 El mil abusos
 1990 Juan Nadie
 1989 El garañón
 1989 El chácharas
 1988 Los albureros
 1987 Las limpias
 1983 El coyote emplumado (co-director)
 1978 The Whip
 1977 Los temibles
 1976 Acorralados
 1975 Black Power
 1973 La tigresa
 1973 La satánica
 1971 Yesenia
 1971 El ídolo
 1969 Las impuras
 1969 Mothers' Day
 1965 El texano
 1962 Flaming Sun
 1961 Red Blossoms
 1961 Teresa
 1960 Quinceañera
 1959 Gutierritos
 1956 Talpa
 1956 Amor y pecado
 1956 Pueblo, canto y esperanza (Colombian episode)
 1954 El gran autor
 1952 Apasionada
 1952 Angélica
 1950 Jewels of Sin
 1937 Heidenovelle (Short)
Show Show Writer (41 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A.B. Crevenna | Alfredo Crevenna | Alfred Crevenna
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Prolific German-born writer-director of commercially successful Mexican films, ranging from melodrama to comedy, adventure, science fiction and horror.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed