No photo available. Represent F.R. Crawley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,012,558 this week

F.R. Crawley (1911–1987)

F.R. Crawley was born on November 14, 1911 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada as Frank Radford Crawley. He was a producer and director, known for The Loon's Necklace (1949), The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975) and Great Lakes (1942). He was married to Judith Crawley. He died on May 13, 1987 in Toronto, Ontario. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 81 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 377 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of F.R. Crawley's work have you seen?
Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1949)
Great Lakes Producer
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1975 The Human Collision (producer)
 1975 The Man Who Skied Down Everest (Documentary) (producer)
 1974 Janis (Documentary) (producer)
 1973 Hamlet (producer)
 1964 The Luck of Ginger Coffey (executive producer)
 1963 Amanita Pestilens (producer)
 1963 False Faces (TV Movie documentary) (producer - as F. R. 'Budge' Crawley)
 1962 Abitibi (Documentary short) (producer - as F. R. 'Budge' Crawley)
 1959-1960 R.C.M.P. (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Piggy-Bank Robbery (1960) ... (executive producer)
- The Rustler (1960) ... (executive producer)
- Shotgun Lady (1960) ... (executive producer)
- Mop-Up (1960) ... (executive producer)
- The Third Question (1960) ... (executive producer)
 1957 Maîtres-artisans du Canada (Documentary short) (producer)
 1951 Newfoundland Scene (Documentary short) (producer)
 1949 The Loon's Necklace (Short) (producer)
 1942 Great Lakes (Short documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Budge Crawley | F. R. 'Budge' Crawley | F. Radford Crawley | Radford Crawley
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Budge

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed