STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,148 this week

Randy Crawford (I)


Jazz and R&B singer Randy Crawford was born as Veronica Crawford on February 18, 1952 in Macon, Georgia and grew up in Cincinnati, Ohio. Randy first began singing both at church and in school. She started performing at nightclubs in Europe and America at age fifteen (her father acted as her chaperon). Among the notable artists Crawford has worked ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 135 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 1214 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 95 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Crawford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lethal Weapon 2 Soundtrack
(1989)
Fighting Soundtrack
(2009)
Jackie Brown Soundtrack
(1997)
The Game Plan Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2018 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Quite a Ride (2018) ... (performer: "Street Life" - uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) ("Street Life")
 2010 The Hooker with a Heart of Gold (performer: "Street Life")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Round Four (2009) ... (performer: "One Day I'll Fly Away")
 2009 Fighting (performer: "Street Life")
 2008 Fireproof (writer: "Help Me Love")
 2008 The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie (writer: "What We Gonna Do?")
 2007 The Game Plan (writer: "Feelin' So Fly")
 2006 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Teile und herrsche (2006) ... (performer: "Almaz" - uncredited)
 2005 The X Factor UK (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Judges' Houses 1 (2005) ... (writer: "Almaz" - uncredited)
- Auditions 1 (2005) ... (writer: "Almaz")
 2001 Extremedays (writer: "Loss 4 Words")
 1999 Zwei Männer am Herd (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Zwei Männer am Herd (1999) ... (performer: "Street Life" - uncredited)
 1997 Jackie Brown (performer: "Street Life" (1981))
 1996 Fotogramas de Plata 95 (TV Special) (performer: "Fallen")
 1989 Lethal Weapon 2 (performer: "Knockin' On Heaven's Door")
 1988 Rengasmatka (TV Movie) (performer: "Same Old Story (Same Old Song)" - uncredited)
 1987 Stakeout (performer: "This Night Was Made (For One Thing Only)")
 1987 Moordspel (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Te hard accoord (1987) ... (performer: "One Day I'll Fly Away" - uncredited)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes, 1980 - 1987) (writer - 1 episode, 1987)
- Episode #24.6 (1987) ... (performer: "Almaz") / (writer: "Almaz")
- Episode #18.34 (1981) ... (performer: "Rainy Night in Georgia")
- Episode #18.26 (1981) ... (performer: "You Might Need Somebody")
- Episode #18.24 (1981) ... (performer: "You Might Need Somebody")
- Episode #17.36 (1980) ... (performer: "One Day I'll Fly Away")
 1986 Wildcats (performer: "Don't Wanna Be Normal")
 1984 Hard to Hold (performer: "Taxi Dancing")
 1984 The World of Don Camillo (performer: "Why")
 1982 I Ought to Be in Pictures (performer: "One Hello")
 1981 Sharky's Machine (performer: "Street Life")
 1981 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.2 (1981) ... (performer: "Secret Combination")
 1980 The Competition (performer: "Love Theme - The Competition (People Alone)")
 1980 The Kenny Everett Video Cassette (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.6 (1980) ... (performer: "Street Life")
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Naked and True" (1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Crusaders
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always want to associate myself with any piece of music that feels good and sounds good. And a good song can come from anywhere. See more »

Trivia:

Began singing professionally from the age of fifteen, performing at local nightclubs in Cincinnati.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed