James Cranna (I) (–2017)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 173,153 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
James Cranna is known for Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), THX 1138 (1971) and American Graffiti (1973). He died on May 4, 2017. See full bio »

Died:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mrs. Doubtfire
Wed, Aug 17 11:43 AM PDT on STZEFPS (608)
Mrs. Doubtfire
Wed, Aug 17 11:01 PM PDT on STZEFPS (608)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 318 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 102 people
created 17 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cranna's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1993)
THX 1138 Announcer
(1971)
(1973)
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Additional Crew | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2004 Happily Even After
Museum Supervisor
 1999 Carmen Sandiego's Great Chase Through Time (Video Game)
Peasants / Redcoat Leader (voice, as Jim Cranna)
 1997 Byzantine: The Betrayal (Video Game) (voice, as Jim Cranna)
 1997 Carmen Sandiego Word Detective (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice, as Jim Cranna)
 1997 A Smile Like Yours
Guy on Plane (as Jim Cranna)
 1994 King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride (Video Game)
The Troll Cook / Arch-Duke Fifi le YipYap / The Mockingbird / ... (voice)
 1993 Police Quest: Open Season (Video Game)
Officer Woodbury / Impound Clerk / Concerned Citizen (voice)
 1993 Mrs. Doubtfire
Ron (as James S. Cranna)
 1993 Golden Gate
Court bailiff
 1993 Made in America
Person at Car Lot
 1991 Cry in the Wild: The Taking of Peggy Ann (TV Movie)
Lt. Mitarnowski (as Jim Cranna)
 1989 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Howard
- Blues for Mr. Charlie (1989) ... Howard (as James S. Cranna)
 1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Man in Audience
 1987 Eye on the Sparrow (TV Movie)
Pastor
 1987 Living on Tokyo Time
Jimbo (as Jim Cranna)
 1986 Ewoks (TV Series)
Teebo
- Party Ewok/Malani the Warrior (1986) ... Teebo (voice, as James S. Cranna)
- Battle for the Sunstar (1986) ... Teebo (voice, as James S. Cranna)
- Just My Luck/Bringing Up Norky (1986) ... Teebo (voice, as James S. Cranna)
- Horville's Hut of Horrors/The Tragic Flute (1986) ... Teebo (voice, as James S. Cranna)
- Prow Beaten/Baga's Rival (1986) ... Teebo (voice, as James S. Cranna)
 1984 The Ewok Adventure (TV Movie)
Widdle (voice, as Jim Cranna)
 1984 Partners in Crime (TV Series)
Waiter
- Pilot (1984) ... Waiter (as James S. Cranna)
 1983 Twice Upon a Time
Rod Rescueman / Scuzzbopper / Frivoli Foreman / ...
 1982 Shoot the Moon
Harold
 1980 Die Laughing
Newscaster
 1979 Time After Time
Man
 1978 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Cyrus
- Adventures of Thelma Thumb (1978) ... Cyrus
 1978 Who'll Stop the Rain
Gerald
 1976 Chesty Anderson U.S. Navy
Civilian in Bar (as Jim Cranna)
 1975/I The Sunshine Boys
Mr. Schaeffer - TV Director
 1975 Karen (TV Series)
Red
- A Day in the Life (1975) ... Red (as James S. Cranna)
 1973 American Graffiti
Thief
 1973 Steelyard Blues
Short Order Cook
 1971 THX 1138
Announcer (voice)
 1968 Green Acres (TV Series)
Mitch
- The Blue Feather (1968) ... Mitch (as Jim Cranna)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James A. Cranna | James S. Cranna | Jim Cranna
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Rose, Ben and Rachel Cranna.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed