STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,455 this week

Wendy Craig (I)


Wendy Craig was born on June 20, 1934 in Sacriston, Durham, England. She is an actress and writer, known for The Servant (1963), The Nanny (1965) and Not in Front of the Children (1967). She was previously married to John Alexander (Jack) Bentley. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 38 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 13 Dec 2013
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wendy Craig's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Servant
The Servant Susan
(1963)
The Nanny
The Nanny Virginia Fane
(1965)
Not in Front of the Children
(1967-1970)
Nanny
Nanny Barbara Gray / Barbara Tavener
(1981-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (64 credits)
 2017-2018 The Worst Witch (TV Series)
Miss Bat
 2018 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Maisie
 2018 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Barbara
 2017 Unforgotten (TV Series)
Joy Dunphy
 2016/I Wake (Short)
Granny Bronagh
 2016 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Mary Goodman
 2006-2014 Doctors (TV Series)
Laura Woodeson / Edith Jessop / Brenda Knight
 2014 Waterloo Road (TV Series)
Marjorie Windsor
 2013 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
Marjorie Phillpot
 2012 Run for Your Wife
Lady in Pub
 2003-2011 The Royal (TV Series)
Matron
 2011 Casualty (TV Series)
Verity Lang
 2009-2010 Reggie Perrin (TV Series)
Marion
 2008 Harley Street (TV Series)
Gwen
 2002-2003 The Forsyte Saga (TV Mini-Series)
Aunt Juley
 2002 The Real Jane Austen (TV Movie documentary)
Aunt Lefroy
 2002 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Victoria Bartlett
 2000 Butterflies Reunion Special (TV Short)
Ria Parkinson
 1993-1994 Brighton Belles (TV Series)
Annie
 1993 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Annie
 1989 Laura and Disorder (TV Series)
Laura Kingsley
 1978-1983 Butterflies (TV Series)
Ria Parkinson
 1981-1983 Nanny (TV Series)
Barbara Gray / Barbara Tavener
 1977 Jubilee (TV Series)
Mrs. Mitchell
 1977 Joseph Andrews
Mrs. Tow-Wouse
 1974-1976 And Mother Makes Five (TV Series)
Sally Redway
 1974 Whodunnit? (TV Series)
Panellist
 1971-1973 And Mother Makes Three (TV Series)
Sally Harrison / Sally Redway
 1967-1970 Not in Front of the Children (TV Series)
Jennifer Corner
 1968-1969 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series)
Jennifer Corner - Not in Front of the Children segment / Jennifer Corner
 1969 The Frankie Howerd Show (TV Series)
 1968 Jackanory (TV Series)
Storyteller
 1967 I'll Never Forget What's'isname
Louise Quint
 1967 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Brenda Patterson
 1967 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Jennifer Corner
 1967 Half Hour Story (TV Series)
The woman
 1967 Mogul (TV Series)
Maggie Telfall
 1967 Just Like a Woman
Scilla Alexander
 1957-1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Marjorie Padfield / Valerie Dodds / Bubbles Thompson
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series)
Claire Belmont
 1966 Secret Agent (TV Series)
Jean Smith
 1965 The Nanny
Virginia Fane
 1959-1965 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Joanna / Miss Tomkin / Ruth Miles / ...
 1965 Thursday Theatre (TV Series)
Kate Croy
 1964 R3 (TV Series)
Iris Preston
 1964 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Susan Peel
 1964 Room at the Bottom (TV Series)
 1964 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
Jane Gaunt
 1963 The British at Play (TV Movie)
 1963 The Servant
Susan
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series)
Molly Saunders
 1963 The Mind Benders
Annabella
 1962 The Largest Theatre in the World: Heart to Heart (TV Movie)
Jessie Weston
 1962 Late Summer Affair (TV Movie)
Barbara
 1961 Candida (TV Movie)
Candida
 1961 Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
Jane Irwin
 1961 Danger Man (TV Series)
Jean
 1960 Somerset Maugham Hour (TV Series)
Betty Bevan
 1959 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
 1959 Room at the Top
Joan (uncredited)
 1958 Big Guns (TV Series)
Rita
 1957 The Secret Place
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1956 Man Alive! (TV Movie)
Daphne Jameson
 1955 Mr. Kettle and Mrs. Moon (TV Movie)
Monica Twigg
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Jeffrey Archer's play, "Beyond Reasonable Doubt", at the Queens Theatre in London, England with Frank Finlay, David Langton, Jeffry Wickham and Andrew Cruickshank in the cast. David Gilmore was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jonathan Marr

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a brother Alistair who's 4 years older. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial