STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 202 this week

Paul Cox (I) (1940–2016)


Paul Cox was born on April 16, 1940 in Venlo, Limburg, Netherlands as Paulus Henrique Benedictus Cox. He was a director and writer, known for Innocence (2000), My First Wife (1984) and Man of Flowers (1983). He was married to Juliet Bacskai. He died on June 18, 2016 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. See full bio »

'Vice' Isn't Adam McKay's First G.W. Bush Parody

We breakdown how Adam McKay's take on the George W. Bush presidency evolved from "Saturday Night Live" to the Oscar nominated film Vice.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 82 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 135 people
created 31 Dec 2017
 
a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
a list of 198 images
created 13 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Cox's work have you seen?
16 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Innocence Director
(2000)
My First Wife Director
(1984)
Man of Flowers Director
(1983)
A Woman's Tale Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 2014 Paul Cox directs the Diary of Nijinsky (Video documentary)
 2012/II The Dinner Party (Documentary)
 2008 Salvation
 2007 Kaluapapa Heavan (Documentary)
 2005 The Remarkable Mr. Kaye (Documentary)
 2004 Human Touch
 2000 Innocence
 1999 Molokai
 1997 The Hidden Dimension (Documentary short)
 1994 Exile
 1993 Touch Me (Short)
 1990 Golden Braid
 1989 Island
 1988 The Gift (TV Movie)
 1987 Vincent
 1986 Cactus
 1986 Handle with Care (TV Movie)
 1985 Winners (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Paper Boy (1985)
 1985 The Kingdom of Nek Chand (Short documentary)
 1984 My First Wife
 1982 Lonely Hearts
 1979 Kostas
 1976 Illuminations
 1975 The Island (Short)
 1975 We Are All Alone My Dear (Short)
 1972 The Journey
 1968 Skindeep (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Netherlands-born photographer and film maker of Dutch-German parentage. Cox moved to Australia in 1965. The actor David Wenham often appeared in his films. A documentary on Cox's life was released in 1997. He was named in Phillip Adams's List of 100 national treasures in April 2015.

Nickname:

Father of Australian Art Cinema

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed