No photo available. Represent William Cowper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 808,335 this week

William Cowper (I) (1853–1918)

William Cowper was born in 1853 in Manchester, England. He was an actor, known for Dimples (1916), Emmy of Stork's Nest (1915) and A Yellow Streak (1915). He died on June 13, 1918. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Cowper's work have you seen?

Known For

Dimples Her Father
(1916)
(1915)
A Yellow Streak Tobias Rader
(1915)
An Enemy to Society Wulf Axtell
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1916 Dimples
Her Father
 1915 A Yellow Streak
Tobias Rader
 1915 Emmy of Stork's Nest
Si Stork
 1915 An Enemy to Society
Wulf Axtell (as William C. Cowper)
 1915 A Domestic Revolution (Short)
 1915 Blown Upon (Short)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 46 (Short)
The Hostess's Uncle
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 44 (Short)
Mary's Father
 1914 The Redemption of David Corson (Short)
Elder Sprague
 1914 Our Mutual Girl
Mary's Father (episode 44) / The Hostess's Uncle (episode 46)
 1913 Gold Is Not All (Short)
The Artist
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Will C. Cowper | William C. Cowper
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only true happiness comes from squandering ourselves for a purpose. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed