STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,508 this week

David Coverdale (I)


David Coverdale was born on September 22, 1951 in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, North Yorkshire, England. He is an actor and composer, known for Thunder Force (2021), The Fighter (2010) and Almost Famous (2000). He has been married to Cindy Barker since April 22, 1997. They have one child. He was previously married to Tawny Kitaen. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 29 Oct 2018
 
a list of 155 people
created 27 Oct 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 03 Jan 2020
 
a list of 60 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Coverdale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Thunder Force Soundtrack
(2021)
The Fighter Soundtrack
(2010)
Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
Days of Thunder Soundtrack
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2021 Whitesnake: Restless Heart (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2020 Whitesnake: Yours for the Asking (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2020 Whitesnake: Always the Same (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2019 Whitesnake: Hey You (You Make Me Rock) (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2019 Whitesnake: Trouble Is Your Middle Name (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2019 Whitesnake: Shut Up & Kiss Me (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: Burn (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: Lady Double Dealer (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: Sail Away (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: Soldier of Fortune (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: The Gypsy (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2015 Whitesnake: Stormbringer (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2013 Whitesnake: Forevermore (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2013 Whitesnake: Steal Your Heart Away (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2012 Whitesnake: Easier Said Than Done (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2011 Whitesnake: Love Will Set You Free (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2008 Whitesnake: All for Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2008 Whitesnake: Best Years (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2008 Whitesnake: Can You Hear the Wind Blow (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2008 Whitesnake: Lay Down Your Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2006 Whitesnake: If You Want Me (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 2006 Whitesnake: Ready to Rock (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1998 Whitesnake: Anything You Want (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1997 Whitesnake: Don't Fade Away (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1997 Whitesnake: Too Many Tears (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1993 Coverdale/Page: Pride and Joy (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1993 Coverdale/Page: Take Me for a Little While (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1990 Whitesnake: Now You're Gone (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1990 Whitesnake: The Deeper the Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1989 Whitesnake: Fool for Your Loving, Version 2 (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1988 Whitesnake: Give Me All Your Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1987 Whitesnake: Here I Go Again (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1987 Whitesnake: Is This Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1987 Whitesnake: Still of the Night (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1984 Whitesnake: Love Ain't No Stranger (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1984 Whitesnake: Slow An' Easy (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1983 Whitesnake: Guilty of Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1982 Whitesnake: Here I Go Again (Original Version) (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1981 Whitesnake: Don't Break My Heart Again (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1981 Whitesnake: Would I Lie to You (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1980 Whitesnake: Fool for Your Loving, Version 1 (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1979 Whitesnake: Long Way from Home (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1979 Whitesnake: We Wish You Well (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: Ain't No Love in the Heart of the City (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: Bloody Mary (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: Come On (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: Day Tripper (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: Lie Down (A Modern Love Song) (Music Video)
David Coverdale
 1978 Whitesnake: The Time Is Right for Love (Music Video)
David Coverdale
Show Show Composer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (75 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album - "White Snake" (1977, Purple) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Cindy Barker  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Replaced Ian Gillan as lead singer of Deep Purple. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, powerful, bluesy vocals See more »

Nickname:

Cov See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed