No photo available. Represent Willie Covan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,689,046 this week

Willie Covan (1898–1989)

Willie Covan was born on March 4, 1898 in Savannah, Georgia, USA as William McKinley Covan. He was an actor, known for The Duke Is Tops (1938) and The Big Fix (1978). He was married to Florence Gertrude Byers and Anna Lee Hampton. He died on May 7, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Finian's Rainbow
Sun, Dec 12 5:00 PM PST on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 411 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie Covan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Duke Is Tops Specialty Tap Dancer
1938
The Big Fix Elderly Servant
1978

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1978 The Big Fix
Elderly Servant
 1968 Finian's Rainbow
Sharecropper (uncredited)
 1940 Gang War
Dance Specialty (uncredited)
 1938 The Duke Is Tops
Specialty Tap Dancer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1938 The Duke Is Tops (performer: "Harlem Is Harmony" - uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of DeForest Covan.

Nickname:

Poetry In Motion

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed