Catherine E. Coulson (1943–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,642 this week
Catherine E. Coulson began her professional association with director David Lynch when she worked as assistant director on Lynch's legendary feature debut Eraserhead (1977). This is when the two began discussing the idea of a woman who carried a log around with her. Coulson spent much of her career working behind-the-scenes before finally bringing... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Another You
Wed, Sep 29 11:01 AM PDT on STZENB (604)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 02 Jun 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Sep 2018
 
a list of 34 images
created 05 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 2182 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine E. Coulson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1992)
Twin Peaks The Log Lady
(1989-1991)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Camera and Electrical Department
(1982)
The Amputee Amputee
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady)
- Part 15 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 11 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 10 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 2 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 1 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
 2014 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
The Log Lady
 2013 Redwood Highway
Susie
 2012 Portlandia (TV Series)
Marionberry Farmer
- The Brunch Special (2012) ... Marionberry Farmer
 2012 Walk-in
 2010 Psych (TV Series)
Wood Woman
- Dual Spires (2010) ... Wood Woman
 2009 Calvin Marshall
Carramae
 1995 The Four Diamonds (TV Movie)
Miss Kern
 1994 The Secret Life of Houses
Head Nurse
 1993 Georgia Coffee: Twin Peaks (TV Mini Series)
The Log Lady
- The Rescue (1993) ... The Log Lady
- A Mystery of 'G' (1993) ... The Log Lady
- Cherry Pie (1993) ... The Log Lady
- Lost (1993) ... The Log Lady
 1992 Ring of the Musketeers (TV Movie)
Lisa
 1992 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
The Log Lady
 1991 Another You
Nurse
 1989-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
The Log Lady
- Episode #2.21 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.22 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.18 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.17 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.11 (1990) ... The Log Lady
 1991 Femme Fatale
Sister Mary
 1982 Trick or Treats
Nurse Reeves (as Catherine Coulson)
 1981 Speak Up, Andrew! (Short)
Andrew's Mother (as Catherine Coulson)
 1974 The Amputee (Short)
Amputee (as Catherine Coulson)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Lillian Garrett-Groag's play, "The Magic Fire," in an Oregon Shakespeare Festival production at the Angus Bowmer Theatre in Ashland, Oregon with Dee Maaske, Demetra Pittman, Kenneth Albers and Judith-Marie Bergan in the cast. Libby Appel was director and artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Catherine Colson | Catherine Coulson | Margaret Lanterman

Spouse:

Jack Nance  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I spent a lot of time in Disneyland as a kid...I think it warped me for life.

Trivia:

On Coulson's gravestone, above her English name (Catherine Elizabeth Coulson), her Hebrew name (Chana Elisheva), her birth and death years (1943-2015) and the words "Daughter, Sister, Mother, Friend" is an engraved line-art image of two hands cradling a log--a tribute to her iconic role as Margaret Lanterman / The Log Lady on Twin Peaks. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed