Catherine E. Coulson (1943–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,369 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Catherine E. Coulson began her professional association with director David Lynch when she worked as assistant director on Lynch's legendary feature debut Eraserhead (1977). This is when the two began discussing the idea of a woman who carried a log around with her. Coulson spent much of her career working behind-the-scenes before finally bringing... See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Sep 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Aug 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine E. Coulson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1992)
Twin Peaks The Log Lady
(1990-1991)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Camera and Electrical Department
(1982)
The Amputee Amputee
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady)
- Part 15 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 11 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 10 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 2 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
- Part 1 (2017) ... Margaret Lanterman (The Log Lady) (as Catherine Coulson)
 2014 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
The Log Lady
 2013 Redwood Highway
Susie
 2012 Portlandia (TV Series)
Marionberry Farmer
- The Brunch Special (2012) ... Marionberry Farmer
 2012 Walk-In
 2010 Psych (TV Series)
Wood Woman
- Dual Spires (2010) ... Wood Woman
 2009 Calvin Marshall
Carramae
 1995 The Four Diamonds (TV Movie)
Miss Kern
 1994 The Secret Life of Houses
Head Nurse
 1993 Georgia Coffee: Twin Peaks (TV Mini-Series)
The Log Lady
- The Rescue (1993) ... The Log Lady
- A Mystery of 'G' (1993) ... The Log Lady
- Cherry Pie (1993) ... The Log Lady
- Lost (1993) ... The Log Lady
 1992 Ring of the Musketeers (TV Movie)
Lisa
 1992 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
The Log Lady
 1991 Another You
Nurse
 1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
The Log Lady
- Episode #2.21 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.22 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.18 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Episode #2.17 (1991) ... The Log Lady
- Pilot (1990) ... The Log Lady (as Catherine Coulson)
 1991 Femme Fatale
Sister Mary
 1982 Trick or Treats
Nurse Reeves (as Catherine Coulson)
 1974 The Amputee (Short)
Amputee (as Catherine Coulson)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was the host of the show Twin Peaks (1990) in the reruns by the channel Bravo in 1993. This intros was directed by David Lynch, himself. "The Log Lady Intros are included as an extra in the DVD by "Artisan" of the TV show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Catherine Colson | Catherine Coulson | Margaret Lanterman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I spent a lot of time in Disneyland as a kid...I think it warped me for life.

Trivia:

On Coulson's gravestone, above her English name (Catherine Elizabeth Coulson), her Hebrew name (Chana Elisheva), her birth and death years (1943-2015) and the words "Daughter, Sister, Mother, Friend" is an engraved line-art image of two hands cradling a log--a tribute to her iconic role as Margaret Lanterman / The Log Lady on Twin Peaks. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed