No photo available. Represent Bill Cotton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 287,855 this week

Bill Cotton (1928–2008)

Bill Cotton was born on April 23, 1928 in Paddington, London, England as William Frederick Cotton. He was a producer and director, known for Play Your Hunch (1961), Searching (1995) and Billy Cotton Band Show (1956). He was married to Kathryn (Kate) Mary Burgess, Ann Corfield Henderson and Bernardine (Boo) Maud Sinclair. He died on August 11, 2008... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 798 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cotton's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Play Your Hunch
Play Your Hunch Producer
(1961)
Searching
Searching Producer
(1995)
Billy Cotton Band Show
(1957-1966)
The Tin Pan Alley Show
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1995 Searching (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1995 Call up the Stars (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1993 Dave Allen (TV Series) (executive producer - 1994 special)
  Billy Cotton Band Show (TV Series) (producer - 77 episodes, 1957 - 1962) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #15.8 (1966) ... (executive producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.14 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.13 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.12 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.11 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1961 Play Your Hunch (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1960-1961 Juke Box Jury (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Episode #1.111 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.110 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.109 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.108 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.107 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1961 The Mort Sahl Show (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1960 The Royal Variety Show (TV Special) (associate producer)
 1959 Russ Conway (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1959 Secombe at Large (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1958 Six-Five Special (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.59 (1958) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.56 (1958) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1957 A Boxing Day Party (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1956-1957 Off the Record (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.12 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.11 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.10 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.9 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer of Radio's The Show Band Show

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Cotton Jr. | Sir Bill Cotton | Bill Cotton Jnr | Bill Cotton Jnr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The great thing about being mediocre is that I am always at my best. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1989 Queen's Honours List before being awarded the Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2001 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to television broadcasting and Marie Curie Cancer Care. See more »

Nickname:

Uncle Bill

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed