No photo available. Represent William Costello? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 71,878 this week

William Costello (I) (1898–1971)

William Costello was born on February 2, 1898 in Rhode Island, USA. He was an actor, known for I Yam What I Yam (1933), Football Bugs (1936) and Lil' Ainjil (1936). He died on October 9, 1971 in San Jose, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6037 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 284 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Costello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1933)
Football Bugs Voices
(1936)
Lil' Ainjil Officer Pup
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1936 Football Bugs (Short)
Voices
 1936 Lil' Ainjil (Short)
Officer Pup (voice)
 1935 You Gotta Be a Football Hero (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Dizzy Divers (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 For Better or Worser (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Choose Your 'Weppins' (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 The 'Hyp-Nut-Tist' (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Pleased to Meet Cha! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Beware of Barnacle Bill (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Let's Sing with Popeye (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 We Aim to Please (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Dance Contest (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Two-Alarm Fire (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 A Dream Walking (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Axe Me Another (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Shiver Me Timbers! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Strong to the Finich (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Shoein' Hosses (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Can You Take It (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 The Man on the Flying Trapeze (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Let's You and Him Fight (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1934 Sock-a-Bye, Baby (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Wild Elephinks (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Seasin's Greetinks! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 I Eats My Spinach (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Blow Me Down! (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1933 I Yam What I Yam (Short)
Popeye (voice, uncredited)
 1930-1933 Betty Boop (TV Series short)
Popeye / Gus Gorilla
- Popeye the Sailor (1933) ... Popeye (voice, uncredited)
- Dizzy Dishes (1930) ... Gus Gorilla (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Boilesk (Short)
Cop / Audience Member (uncredited)
 1932 Betty Boop, M.D. (Short)
Bimbo (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After getting fired by the Fleischers, Costello did a European stage tour billing himself as "The Original Voice of Popeye". He made a few recordings as the character for the Columbia and Rex labels, including "I'm Popeye the Sailor Man" and "Tiger Rag"; these were released in overseas markets only. The start of World War II brought him back to the US, where he faded into obscurity. See more »

Nickname:

Red Pepper Sam

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed