Robert Costello (I) (1921–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 699,794 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Robert Costello was born on April 26, 1921 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a producer and production manager, known for Ryan's Hope (1975), Dark Shadows (1966) and Another World (1964). He died on May 30, 2014 in Amagansett, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Costello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ryan's Hope Producer
(1975-1978)
Dark Shadows Producer
(1966-1969)
Another World Producer
(1979-1980)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2010 Hollywood on Craigslist (Short) (producer)
 2010 Through Sames of Am (Short) (producer)
 2008 Capulet (Short) (producer)
 1982 The Doctors (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.4593 (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4590 (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4589 (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4588 (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4587 (1982) ... (executive producer)
 1979-1980 Another World (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.4124 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 12 August 1980 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4083 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3877 (1979) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3748 (1979) ... (producer)
 1975-1978 Ryan's Hope (TV Series) (producer - 747 episodes)
- Episode #1.818 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.817 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.816 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.815 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.814 (1978) ... (producer)
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Chapter VI: John Adams, President (1976) ... (producer)
- Chapter V: John Adams, Vice President (1976) ... (producer)
- Chapter III: John Adams, Diplomat (1976) ... (producer)
- Chapter II: John Adams, Revolutionary (1976) ... (producer)
 1973 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Gift of Terror (1973) ... (producer)
 1970-1972 The Secret Storm (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.4697 (1972) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4444 (1971) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4439 (1971) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4336 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4304 (1970) ... (producer)
 1969-1970 Strange Paradise (TV Series) (producer - 146 episodes)
- Episode #1.195 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.194 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.193 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.192 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.191 (1970) ... (producer)
 1966-1969 Dark Shadows (TV Series) (producer - 843 episodes)
- Episode #1.874 (1969) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.873 (1969) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.872 (1969) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.871 (1969) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.870 (1969) ... (producer)
 1963-1964 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series) (producer - 17 episodes)
- The Perfect Teenager (1964) ... (producer)
- The Con Artist (1964) ... (producer)
- Are Mothers People? (1964) ... (producer)
- Going Steady (1964) ... (producer)
- Let 'Em Eat Cake (1964) ... (producer)
  Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes, 1955 - 1963) (executive producer - 4 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (associate producer - 4 episodes, 1954 - 1956)
- Secret Document X256 (1963) ... (producer)
- The Embezzler (1963) ... (producer)
- The Counterfeit League (1963) ... (producer)
- The Journey of Poh Lin (1963) ... (producer)
- Tunnel to Freedom (1962) ... (producer)
 1961 Vanity Fair (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Part 1 (1961) ... (producer)
 1955-1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Career (1956) ... (producer)
- High Stakes (1956) ... (producer)
- Caribbean Cruise (1955) ... (producer)
 1953 The Gulf Playhouse (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- Cafe Society (1953) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Costello | Robert E. Costello
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed