STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,084 this week

Diosa Costello (1917–2013)


Diosa Costello was born on April 23, 1917 in Guayama, Puerto Rico as Juana de Dios Castrello. She was an actress, known for Miss Sadie Thompson (1953), They Met in Argentina (1941) and The Bullfighters (1945). She was married to Don Casino and Pupi Campo. She died on June 20, 2013 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Miami, Florida, USA

Stars Share Their Guilty Pleasure Movies and TV Shows

"Dawson's Creek," Steel Magnolias, and "My So-Called Life" rank among some of our favorite celebrities' guilty pleasures.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 
a list of 105 people
created 16 Feb 2014
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diosa Costello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Miss Sadie Thompson Ameena Horn
(1953)
(1941)
The Bullfighters Conchita
(1945)
The Milton Berle Show Herself - Actress
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1953 Miss Sadie Thompson
Ameena Horn
 1945 The Bullfighters
Conchita
 1941 They Met in Argentina
Panchita
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1945 The Bullfighters (performer: "Bim, Bam, Bum" (1935) - uncredited)
 1941 They Met in Argentina (performer: "You've Got the Best of Me", "Cutting the Cane", "Never Go to Argentina If You Don't Dance" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1968 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.140 (1968) ... Herself
- Episode #2.102 (1968) ... Herself
 1949 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Herself - Actress
- Episode #2.9 (1949) ... Herself - Actress
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played Bloody Mary in Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein's musical, "South Pacific," at the Shubert Theater in Chicago, Illinois with Janet Blair (Ensign Nellie Forbush); Richard Eastham (Emili De Becque); Ray Walston (Luther Billis); Robert Whitlow (Lt. Joseph Cable); Norma Calderone (Liat); Robert Emmett Keane (Captain... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Disliked acting in films, because she liked to improvise and hated performing according to script. She also preferred a live audience. See more »

Nickname:

'The Latin Bombshell'

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed