No photo available. Represent Mario Costa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,595 this week

Mario Costa (I) (1910–1995)

Mario Costa was born on June 1, 1910 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Pini di Roma (1941), The Beast (1970) and Mad About Opera (1948). He died on October 22, 1995 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 237 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Costa's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Pini di Roma Director
(1941)
The Beast Director
(1970)
Mad About Opera Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.W. Fordson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of director Massimo Costa.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed