No photo available. Represent Jorge Paixão da Costa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 132,683 this week

Jorge Paixão da Costa (I)

Jorge Paixão da Costa was born on October 13, 1954 in Lisbon, Portugal. He is a director and writer, known for Soldado Milhões (2018), República (2010) and Soldado Milhões - A Série (2018). See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge Paixão da Costa's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Soldado Milhões Director
(2018)
República Director
(2010)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 2020 A Espia (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
 2019 Jazzé Duarte (Documentary)
 2018 Soldado Milhões - A Série (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Lobo de Guerra (2018)
 2017 Jacinta
 2015 À Porta da História (TV Series documentary)
 2010 República (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Às Armas (2010)
 2009 O Que Se Passou Foi Isto (TV Series)
 2007 A Invençao (TV Movie)
 2007 Nome de Código: Sintra (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2007)
- Episode #1.12 (2007)
- Episode #1.11 (2007)
- Episode #1.10 (2007)
- Episode #1.9 (2007)
 2005 29 Golpes (TV Movie)
 2005 A Escada (TV Movie)
 2005 O Mergulho (TV Movie)
 2004 A Ferreirinha (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2004)
- Episode #1.12 (2004)
- Episode #1.11 (2004)
- Episode #1.10 (2004)
- Episode #1.9 (2004)
 2003 Fugas.pt (TV Movie)
 2003 Lusitana Paixão (TV Series)
 2002 Sociedade anónima (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Sangue (2002)
- Vingança (2002)
- Liberdade (2002)
- Químicas (2002)
- Dinheiro (2002)
 2001 Reserva Especial (Video)
 2000 Devolvidos (Documentary)
 2000 A Raia dos Medos (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2000)
- Episode #1.12 (2000)
- Episode #1.11 (2000)
- Episode #1.10 (2000)
- Episode #1.9 (2000)
 1999-2000 Não És Homem Não És Nada (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2000)
- Episode #1.12 (1999)
- Episode #1.11 (1999)
- Episode #1.10 (1999)
- Episode #1.9 (1999)
 1998 Férias de Verão (TV Series) (1998)
 1996-1997 Polícias (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1997)
- Episode #2.12 (1997)
- Episode #2.11 (1997)
- Episode #2.10 (1997)
- Episode #2.9 (1997)
 1996 Roseira Brava (TV Series) (150 episodes)
- Episode #1.150 (1996)
- Episode #1.149 (1996)
- Episode #1.148 (1996)
- Episode #1.147 (1996)
- Episode #1.146 (1996)
 1995 Desencontros (TV Series) (140 episodes)
- Episode #1.140 (1995)
- Episode #1.139 (1995)
- Episode #1.138 (1995)
- Episode #1.137 (1995)
- Episode #1.136 (1995)
 1994 Na Paz dos Anjos (TV Series) (130 episodes)
- Episode #1.130 (1994)
- Episode #1.129 (1994)
- Episode #1.128 (1994)
- Episode #1.127 (1994)
- Episode #1.126 (1994)
 1993 Le Fantôme du Palais (Short)
 1990 Os Melhores Anos (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- O Túnel do Amor (1990)
- O Dia do Patrono (1990)
- Uma Boa Notícia (1990)
- Um Drama Verde (1990)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jorge Paixão Costa | Jorge Paixão | Jorge Paixão da Costa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed