No photo available. Represent Don Costa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 353,620 this week

Don Costa (I) (1925–1983)

Don Costa was born on July 10, 1925 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Dominick P. Costa. He is known for his work on Hello, Dolly! (1969), The Steve Lawrence Show (1965) and Madigan (1968). He was married to Terry Ray Costa. He died on January 19, 1983 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 77 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Costa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Hello, Dolly! Music Department
(1969)
The Steve Lawrence Show Music Department
(1965)
Madigan Composer
(1968)
Lanigan's Rabbi Composer
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (18 credits)
 2000 Hollywood Rocks the Movies: The Early Years (1955-1970) (TV Movie documentary) (composer: song "Because They're Young")
 1981 Frank Sinatra: The Man and His Music (TV Special) (musical director)
 1980 The Cheap Detective (TV Movie) (composer: theme music)
 1980 The First 40 Years (TV Special) (conductor) / (musical director)
 1977-1978 What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (TV Series) (composer - 14 episodes)
- Reunion in Terror (1978) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Misfit (1978) ... (composer: theme music)
- Class Renegade (1978) ... (composer: theme music)
- Mr. Potential (1978) ... (composer: theme music)
- Class Underachiever (1978) ... (composer: theme music)
 1974-1975 Amy Prentiss (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Profile in Evil (1975) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Desperate World of Jane Doe (1974) ... (composer: theme music)
- Baptism of Fire (1974) ... (composer: theme music)
 1974 Frank Sinatra: The Main Event (TV Special documentary) (conductor)
 1973 Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra (TV Special documentary) (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1973 The Soul of Nigger Charley (conductor)
 1973 Monsanto Night Presents Tony Bennett in Waikiki (TV Special) (musical director)
 1969 Hello, Dolly! (orchestrations)
 1969 Three's a Crowd (TV Movie) (arranger) / (conductor)
 1969 Sinatra (TV Special documentary) (musical director)
 1968 Francis Albert Sinatra Does His Thing (TV Special) (musical director)
 1967 The War Wagon (additional conductor - uncredited)
 1966 Alice Through the Looking Glass (TV Movie) (vocal arranger)
 1966 The Daydreamer (orchestrator: title song)
 1965 The Steve Lawrence Show (TV Series) (additional music arrangements - 11 episodes)
- Final Show (1965) ... (additional music arrangements)
- Buddy Hackett, Jack Jones, Nancy Ames (1965) ... (additional music arrangements)
- Robert Merrill, Jan Peerce, Tom Jones, Judy Rawlins (1965) ... (additional music arrangements)
- Anthony Newley, Roger Miller, Claudine Auger (1965) ... (additional music arrangements)
- Connie Francis, Louis Prima, Gia Malone, Sam Butera & The Witnesses (1965) ... (additional music arrangements)
Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cut several blues guitar tracks under the name Muvva 'Guitar' Hubbard.

Spouse:

Terry Ray Costa  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former head of A&R at ABC-Paramount Records. See more »

Nickname:

Puccini of Pop

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed