No photo available. Represent Larry Coryell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,080,772 this week

Larry Coryell (1943–2017)

Larry Coryell was born on April 2, 1943 in Galveston, Texas, USA as Lorenz Albert Van DeLinder III. He is known for his work on Flic ou voyou (1979), Loulou (1980) and L'homme aux yeux d'argent (1985). He was married to Tracey Piergross and Julie Nathanson. He died on February 19, 2017 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 701 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Coryell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flic ou voyou
Flic ou voyou Music Department
(1979)
Loulou
Loulou Music Department
(1980)
L'homme aux yeux d'argent
L'homme aux yeux d'argent Music Department
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1985 L'homme aux yeux d'argent (musician)
 1980 Loulou (musician)
 1979 Flic ou voyou (musician: guitar)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
  Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... (performer: "La elegancia del sol") / (writer: "La elegancia del sol")
 1979 Flic ou voyou ("Flic Ou Voyou", "Tendresse Clarinette", "Le Premier Meurtre", "Tendresse Basse Et Guitare", "Ponctuation Trompette", "Variation Sur Le Thème Suspense", "Variation Sur Le Thème Tendresse", "Variation Sur Le Thème Voyou", "Tout Nu", "Filatures", "Final Voyou")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
  Jhaptal (Documentary) (post-production)
Himself
 2018 The 60th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Jazz Guitarist (In Memoriam) (credit only)
 1991 Leyendas de la guitarra (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1986 Àngel Casas Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.18 (1986) ... Himself
 1980 Música Para Sempre (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2007 Memòries de la tele (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music record "Spaces" New York:Vanguard with Chick Corea.and John McLaughlin.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-founder of "The Eleventh House" ensemble with .Alphonse Mouzon. See more »

Nickname:

Godfather of Fusion

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed