No photo available. Represent Fernando Cortés? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 71,158 this week

Fernando Cortés (I) (1909–1979)

Fernando Cortés was born on October 4, 1909 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. He was a director and writer, known for Teatro del crimen (1957), Los juniors (1970) and Las virgenes de la nueva ola (1969). He was married to Mapy Cortés. He died in 1979 in Mexico, D.F., Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Mexico, D.F., Mexico

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fernando Cortés's work have you seen?

Known For

(1957)
Los juniors Director
(1970)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (84 credits)
 1978 La comadrita
 1974 La madrecita
 1970 Los juniors
 1969 La casa de las muchachas (as Fernando Cortes)
 1969 Las golfas (as Fernando Cortes)
 1962 Los forajidos
 1961 La marca del muerto (as Fernando Cortes)
 1954 Looks that Kill (as Fernando J. Cortes)
Show Show Writer (52 credits)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frédéric Corte | Fernando J. Cortes | Fernando Cortes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed