Patricia Cornwell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,561 this week
Patricia Cornwell was born on June 9, 1956 in Miami, Florida, USA. She is a writer and producer, known for The Front (2010), Kay Scarpetta and Untitled Kay Scarpetta Project. She has been married to Staci Gruber since February 24, 2005. She was previously married to Charles L. Cornwell. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1024 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Sep 2017
 
a list of 500 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Nov 2012
 
a list of 281 people
created 04 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Cornwell's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

The Front Writer
(2010)
ATF Writer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2012 Hornet's Nest (TV Movie) (novel)
 2010 The Front (TV Movie) (novel)
 2010 At Risk (TV Movie) (novel)
 1999 ATF (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Book of the Dead" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 11 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patricia D. Cornwell | Patricia Daniels Cornwell

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Staci Gruber | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I find that people now have such short attention spans that I have to try really hard to keep the suspense going, so they don't have a reason to put down my book and read 20,000 Tweets instead. I constantly think about how people are reading and how they are managing their time, so I tailor my books to fit. Each chapter used to be twenty pages, but now it's ten pages. The books are still as long,... See more »

Trivia:

In 1984 she took a job in the Virginia medical examiner's office and for six years she worked at the morgue, first as a technical writer, then as a computer analyst See more »

Nickname:

Patsy

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed