No photo available. Represent John Corigliano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,772 this week

John Corigliano

John Corigliano was born on February 16, 1938 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Red Violin (1998), Altered States (1980) and Revolution (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 21 Feb 2017
 
list image
a list of 226 people
created 27 Feb 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 14 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Corigliano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Red Violin
The Red Violin Composer
(1998)
Altered States
Altered States Composer
(1980)
Revolution
Revolution Composer
(1985)
Great Performances
Great Performances Music Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
  New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts (TV Series) (assistant to the director - 13 episodes, 1961 - 1969) (assistant to the producer - 7 episodes, 1961 - 1970)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (6 credits)
 2008 The Oscar Winning Chaconne (Video short)
 1992 The Ghosts of Versailles (TV Movie) (music by)
 1985 Revolution
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1998 The Red Violin (orchestrator)
 1988 Great Performances (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
 1987 Tales from the Hollywood Hills: A Table at Ciro's (TV Movie) (composer: theme music)
 1984 Smithsonian World (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2017 Pianoforte (Short) (writer: "String Quartet No. 1") (completed)
 2016 Éternité (writer: "FANTASIA ON AN OSTINATO")
 2013 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2017 Samuel Barber: Absolute Beauty (Documentary)
Himself
 2014 Sharon Isbin: Troubadour (Documentary)
Himself - interviewee / composer
 2000 The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Winner
 1998 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Works: "Fern Hill" (chorus and orchestra); "Kaleidoscope" (two pianos); "Sonata for Violin" and Piano" (Spoleto Festival award); and "The Cloisters" (songs). See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

John Corigliano Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for music, for his "Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra". See more »

Trademark:

Known for his haunting, dissonant, menacing & ominous pieces in his modern classical pieces.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial