Sergio Corbucci (1926–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,272 this week
Trailer
2:54 | Trailer
Sergio Corbucci was born on December 6, 1926, in Rome, Italy. He entered grade school with thoughts of becoming a businessman, but after earning a college degree in economics he took an abrupt detour into the world of cinema. Corbucci began his career as a film critic, first for the Italian film journal magazine "Schermi del Mondo" and later for ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Sep 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Mar 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio Corbucci's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (58 credits)
 1991 Women in Arms (TV Movie)
 1989/I Night Club
 1988 Days of Inspector Ambrosio (writer)
 1987 Django Strikes Again (the character "Django" was created by)
 1987 Rimini Rimini
 1985 I Am an ESP
 1983 Sing Sing (writer)
 1982 Count Tacchia
 1981 Who Finds a Friend Finds a Treasure (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1980 Super Fuzz (written by)
 1978 Odds and Evens (writer)
 1976 Mr. Robinson
 1976 Quelle strane occasioni (story - segment "Italian Superman")
 1976 The Con Artists (screenplay)
 1975 The White, the Yellow, and the Black (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1972 What Am I Doing in the Middle of a Revolution? (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Death Walks at Midnight (story)
 1972 Sonny and Jed (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Compañeros (idea) / (written by)
 1970 That Little Difference (story)
 1969 The Specialists (story and screenplay)
 1968 The Mercenary (screenplay and dialogue with the collaboration of)
 1968 The Great Silence (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Johnny Hamlet (story)
 1967 Death on the Run (screenplay)
 1966 For a Few Dollars Less (story)
 1966 Django (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 The Man Who Laughs (screenplay - as S. Corbucci) / (story - as S. Corbucci)
 1964 Minnesota Clay (screenplay)
 1964 I due mafiosi (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 The Evil Eye (story and screenplay - as Enzo Corbucci)
 1961 Duel of the Titans (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Io bacio... tu baci (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Destination Fury (story)
 1960 Le signore (story)
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii (adaptation)
 1959 Cavalier in Devil's Castle (writer)
 1959 I ragazzi dei Parioli (screenplay)
 1957 A sud niente di nuovo (musical play "Le strade di questa città") / (screenplay)
 1957 Ángeles sin cielo (technical screenplay)
 1955 Carovana di canzoni (screenplay)
 1954 Baracca e burattini (screenplay)
 1954 Acque amare (story)
 1954 Island Sinner (screenplay)
 1954 Foreign Earth
Show Show Director (63 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stanley Corbett | Enzo Corbucci | S. Corbucci | Corbucci

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)

Spouse:

Nori Bonicelli  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[John Ford] had John Wayne, [Sergio Leone] had Clint Eastwood, I have Franco Nero. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Bruno Corbucci. See more »

Trademark:

Handheld camera during action scenes See more »

Nickname:

The other Sergio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed