No photo available. Represent Jean Coquelin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,192,256 this week

Jean Coquelin (1865–1944)

Jean Coquelin was born on December 1, 1865 in Paris, France. He was an actor, known for Café de Paris (1938), L'abbé Constantin (1925) and Let's Make a Dream (1936). He was married to 'Blanche Miroir' and Louise Didès. He died on October 1, 1944 in Couilly-Pont-aux-Dames, Seine-et-Marne, France. See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Coquelin's work have you seen?

Known For

Café de Paris Second trafiquant d'armes
(1938)
L'abbé Constantin L'abbé Constantin
(1925)
Let's Make a Dream Un invité (prologue)
(1936)
La chanson du souvenir Bibliotécaire
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1943 Carnival of Sinners
Le notaire (uncredited)
 1943 The Count of Monte Cristo
Le médecin (uncredited)
 1942 Mlle. Desiree
Le greffier
 1942 Caprices
Le vieux monsieur
 1939 La fin du jour
Delormel
 1938 Let's Go Up the Champs-Élysées
L'apothicaire
 1938 Café de Paris
Second trafiquant d'armes
 1937 La chanson du souvenir
Bibliotécaire
 1937 The Pearls of the Crown
Le vieux bourgeois
 1936 Let's Make a Dream
Un invité (prologue)
 1933 In Old Alsace
Christel
 1933 La roche aux mouettes
Le curé
 1932 Monsieur de Pourceaugnac
Oronte
 1932 Un chien qui rapporte
Homme qui attend la concierge (uncredited)
 1931 David Golder
Fischel
 1925 L'abbé Constantin
L'abbé Constantin
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2018 Compression (TV Series documentary)
 2017 La Continental: Le mystère Greven (TV Movie documentary)
Le notaire
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Jean Coqueline
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Theater actor and theater director, he is parents with actress Louise Didès, of Jean-Paul Coquelin . His witness at his wedding was Edmond Rostand. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed