STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,262 this week

Carmine Coppola (1910–1991)


Composer, conductor, arranger and flautist, educated at the Manhattan School of Music (BA, MA) and Juilliard (on scholarship) (MM). He was first flautist for Radio City Music Hall from 1934 to 1936, the Detroit Symphony from 1936 to 1941, the NBC Toscanini Orchestra from 1942 to 1948 and staff arranger for Radio City Music Hall from 1948 to 1956, ... See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Godfather
Sun, Feb 28 12:00 PM PST on PARP (045)
The Godfather
Sun, Feb 28 8:30 PM PST on PARP (045)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Jun 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carmine Coppola's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Apocalypse Now Composer
(1979)
The Godfather: Part II Music Department
(1974)
(1990)
The Godfather Piano Player in Montage
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2016/II Dreamland (writer: "Veneziana", "Gelosia")
 2009 Tetro (writer: "Naomi" - uncredited)
 2005 Syriana (writer: "Train", "Church Scene" (uncredited))
 2000 Bloody Murder (Video) (writer: "Country Girl")
 1996 Jack ("Senza Perdono")
 1991 The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (music: "Promise Me You'll Remember")
 1990 The Godfather Part III (music: "Promise Me You'll Remember") / (writer: "DIMMI, DIMMI, DIMMI")
 1990 The Freshman ("Guantanamera") / (arranger: "Guantanamera")
 1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream (music: "Tucker Jingle")
 1986 Children of a Lesser God ("Godfather Mazurka")
 1983 The Outsiders (music: "Stay Gold")
 1982 Gallant Eagle 82 (Documentary short) (performer: "First Feeding", "The Black Stallion")
 1979 Prophecy (arranger: "Chanson Triste" - uncredited)
 1977 First Love (performer: "Antico Canto Siciliano" - uncredited)
 1976 Harry and Walter Go to New York (arranger: "Gavotte", "Viennese Life" - uncredited)
 1972 The Godfather (music: "Mall Wedding Sequence" (1972)) / (performer: "This Loneliness" (1972) - uncredited) / (writer: "This Loneliness" (1972) - uncredited)
 1927 Napoleon (music: "The Thrill of Being In Love (Love Theme of Napoleon and Josephine)")
Show Show Composer (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Works: "Flute Flight"; "Phantom Cavalry"; "Woodwind Quintet"; "Oboe Fantasie"; and "Danse Pagan".

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carmen Coppola
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Eldest son, August Coppola, born 16 February 1934. August was a comparative literature professor and is the father of Marc Coppola, Christopher Coppola and Nicolas Cage. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed