STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,469 this week

Merian C. Cooper (1893–1973)


In 1920, Merian C. Cooper was a member of volunteer of the American Kosciuszko Squadron that supported the Polish army in the war with Soviet Russia, where he met best friend and producing partner Ernest B. Schoedsack. On 26 July 1920, his plane was shot down, and he spent nearly nine months in the Soviet prisoner-of-war camp. He escaped just ... See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 252 people
created 04 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merian C. Cooper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

King Kong Producer
(1933)
King Kong Thanks
(2005)
(1998)
King Kong Writer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (67 credits)
 1963 Best of Cinerama (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1956 The Searchers (executive producer)
 1956 Seven Wonders of the World (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 The Sun Shines Bright (producer - uncredited)
 1952 This Is Cinerama (Documentary) (producer)
 1952 The Quiet Man (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Rio Grande (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Wagon Master (executive producer - uncredited)
 1949 Mighty Joe Young (producer - uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (executive producer - uncredited)
 1948 3 Godfathers (producer - uncredited)
 1948 Fort Apache (executive producer - uncredited)
 1947 The Fugitive (producer - uncredited)
 1940 Dr. Cyclops (producer - uncredited)
 1938 The Toy Wife (producer)
 1936 Dancing Pirate (executive producer)
 1935 The Last Days of Pompeii (producer)
 1935 She (producer - uncredited)
 1934 Kentucky Kernels (executive producer - uncredited)
 1934 Finishing School (executive producer)
 1934 Sing and Like It (executive producer)
 1934 This Man Is Mine (executive producer)
 1934 Success at Any Price (executive producer)
 1934 Spitfire (executive producer)
 1934 Keep 'Em Rolling (executive producer)
 1934 The Lost Patrol (executive producer)
 1934 Hips, Hips, Hooray! (executive producer)
 1934 Two Alone (executive producer)
 1934 Long Lost Father (executive producer)
 1934 Man of Two Worlds (executive producer)
 1934 The Meanest Gal in Town (executive producer)
 1933 Flying Down to Rio (executive producer)
 1933 The Son of Kong (executive producer)
 1933 If I Were Free (executive producer)
 1933 The Right to Romance (executive producer)
 1933 Little Women (executive producer)
 1933 Chance at Heaven (executive producer)
 1933 After Tonight (executive producer)
 1933 Ace of Aces (executive producer)
 1933 Aggie Appleby, Maker of Men (executive producer)
 1933 Ann Vickers (executive producer)
 1933 Midshipman Jack (executive producer)
 1933 Rafter Romance (executive producer)
 1933 One Man's Journey (executive producer)
 1933 Blind Adventure (executive producer)
 1933 Morning Glory (executive producer)
 1933 No Marriage Ties (executive producer)
 1933 Before Dawn (executive producer)
 1933 Headline Shooter (executive producer)
 1933 Double Harness (executive producer)
 1933 Flying Devils (executive producer)
 1933 Bed of Roses (executive producer)
 1933 Melody Cruise (executive producer)
 1933 Professional Sweetheart (executive producer)
 1933 Cross Fire (executive producer)
 1933 Emergency Call (executive producer)
 1933 The Silver Cord (executive producer)
 1933 Diplomaniacs (executive producer)
 1933 King Kong (producer - uncredited)
 1933 Lucky Devils (associate producer)
 1933 The Monkey's Paw (producer)
 1932 The Phantom of Crestwood (associate producer)
 1932 Flaming Gold (executive producer)
 1932 The Most Dangerous Game (associate producer)
 1929 The Four Feathers (producer)
 1927 Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (Documentary) (producer)
 1925 Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Documentary) (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Merian Cooper

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about why the spider scene in King Kong (1933) was removed] It stopped the picture cold, so the next day back at the studio, I took it out myself. See more »

Trivia:

He died only day after Robert Armstrong, with whom he worked on The Most Dangerous Game (1932), King Kong (1933), Blind Adventure (1933), The Son of Kong (1933), The Fugitive (1947) and Mighty Joe Young (1949): Armstrong died on April 20, 1973 and Cooper died on April 21, 1973. See more »

Nickname:

Frank Mosher

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed