Gordon Cooper (I) (1927–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,351 this week
Gordon Cooper was born on March 6, 1927 in Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA. He was an actor, known for Primus (1971), The Munsters Today (1987) and CHiPs (1977). He was married to Susan Theresa Taylor and Gertrude Bernice 'Trudy' Olson. He died on October 4, 2004 in Ventura, California, USA. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 19 May 2021
 
a list of 602 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 653 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 331 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Cooper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Primus Gerald
(1971)
The Munsters Today Gordon Cooper
(1988)
CHiPs Gordon Cooper
(1983)
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2000 Rocket's Red Glare (TV Movie)
Gordon Cooper
 1988 The Munsters Today (TV Series)
Gordon Cooper
- Herman the Astronaut (1988) ... Gordon Cooper
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Gordon Cooper
- Journey to a Spacecraft (1983) ... Gordon Cooper
 1971 Primus (TV Series)
Gerald
- Kiss of Life (1971) ... Gerald
 1971 The Courtship of Eddie's Father (TV Series)
Gordon Cooper
- Dear Mr. Cooper aka Eddie Meets an Astronaut (1971) ... Gordon Cooper (as Colonel Leroy Gordon Cooper)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Astronaut Gordon Cooper | Col. Gordon Cooper | Colonel Gordon Cooper | Colonel Leroy Gordon Cooper | Gordon 'Gordo' Cooper | Leroy G. Cooper | Col. Gordon Gooper

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Susan Theresa Taylor  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Flew as command pilot on Gemini 5 with 'Charles 'Pete' Conrad (I)' for eight days testing human endurance in space, docking procedures and a new electrical system that utilized fuel cells. See more »

Nickname:

The Oklahoma Hotdog See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed