No photo available. Represent Carol Coombs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,581 this week

Carol Coombs

Carol Coombs was born on October 15, 1935 in Toronto, Canada. She is an actress, known for It's a Wonderful Life (1946), The Mating Season (1951) and The Man Who Returned to Life (1942). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 42 images
created 01 Oct 2012
 
a list of 23 images
created 27 May 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 21 images
created 14 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carol Coombs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

It's a Wonderful Life
It's a Wonderful Life The Bailey Child - Janie
(1946)
The Mating Season
(1951)
The Man Who Returned to Life
The Man Who Returned to Life Marjorie Bishop / Angel Face
(1942)
Fireside Theatre
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 1958 Summer Love
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1957 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Martha
- The Iron Trail (1957) ... Martha
 1956 The Unguarded Moment
Girl at Party (uncredited)
 1956 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Margherita / Cora Brooks
- The Bear Flag (1956) ... Margherita
- The Longest Beard in the World (1956) ... Cora Brooks
 1955 My Friend Flicka (TV Series)
Judy Conner
- The Phantom Herd (1955) ... Judy Conner
 1955 One Spooky Night (Short)
 1955 Scratch Scratch Scratch (Short)
 1953 Peter Pan (voice, uncredited)
 1951 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- The Tunnel (1951)
 1951 The Bigelow Theatre (TV Series)
 1951 The Mating Season
Susie
 1950 Tea for Two
Friend of Lynne & Richard (uncredited)
 1949 Mighty Joe Young
Girl (uncredited)
 1949 Knock on Any Door
Angie Romano (uncredited)
 1948 The Boy with Green Hair
Girl (uncredited)
 1947 Driftwood
One of McDougal's Children (uncredited)
 1947 The Perfect Marriage
Lola (uncredited)
 1946 It's a Wonderful Life
The Bailey Child - Janie (as Carol Coomes)
 1946 Sentimental Journey
Orphan Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Man Alive
Angel (uncredited)
 1945 The Clock
Child (uncredited)
 1944 The Very Thought of You
Child Playing (uncredited)
 1944 An American Romance
Tina Dangos - Age 6 (uncredited)
 1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain
Young Clara Clemens (uncredited)
 1942 The Gay Sisters
Evelyn as a Child (uncredited)
 1942 On the Sunny Side
Patricia Roder (uncredited)
 1942 The Man Who Returned to Life
Marjorie Bishop / Angel Face
 1941 Blossoms in the Dust
Child (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carol Coombes | Carol Joyce Coombs | Carol Coomes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial