Tré Cool


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,267 this week
Tré Cool was born on December 9, 1972 in Frankfurt, Germany. He is an actor and composer, known for The Simpsons Movie (2007), Sex Tape (2014) and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009). He has been married to Sara Wright since October 10, 2014. He was previously married to Claudia and Lisea Lyons. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar
Rock & Roll Beach Party (S4, Ep8)
Wed, Jul 13 7:30 AM PDT on AXSTV (299)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1035 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 1539 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 760 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tré Cool's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Movie Green Day
(2007)
Sex Tape Soundtrack
(2014)
Varsity Blues Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2020 Green Day: Meet Me on the Roof (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2020 Green Day: Oh Yeah! (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2019 Green Day: Father of All... (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2018 Green Day: Youngblood (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2017 Green Day: Back in the USA (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2017 Green Day: Revolution Radio (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2016 Green Day: Still Breathing (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2016 Green Day: Bang Bang (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: The Forgotten (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Troublemaker (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Stay the Night (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Nuclear Family (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Kill the DJ (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Oh Love (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2012 Green Day: Let Yourself Go (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2011 Cigarettes and Valentines (Video short)
Drummer (as Tre Cool)
 2011 Green Day: Awesome As F**K (Video)
Drums (as Tre Cool)
 2011 Green Day: Cigarettes and Valentines (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2010 Green Day: Last of the American Girls (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2010 Green Day: 21 Guns, Cast Version (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2009 Green Day: 21st Century Breakdown (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2009 Green Day: East Jesus Nowhere (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2009 Green Day: 21 Guns (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2009 Green Day: Know Your Enemy (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie
Green Day (voice, as Frank Edwin Wright III)
 2007 Green Day: Working Class Hero (Music Video short)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2006 U2 Feat. Green Day: The Saints Are Coming (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2006 Live Freaky Die Freaky
Prosecutor Bug / The Maid (voice, as Tre Cool)
 2005 Green Day: Wake Me Up When September Ends (Music Video short)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2005 Green Day: Holiday (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2004 Green Day: Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2004 Disease Is Punishment (Video)
The Snoo (as Tre Cool)
 2004 Green Day: American Idiot (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2002 Green Day: Macy's Day Parade (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2001 Green Day: Waiting (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2001 Green Day: Warning (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 2000 Green Day: Minority (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1999 Green Day: Last Ride In (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1999 Green Day: Nice Guys Finish Last (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1998 Green Day: Redundant (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1997 Green Day: Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1997 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Kane Skretteberg
- The Man Who Shot Cane Skretteburg (1997) ... Kane Skretteberg (voice, as Tre Cool)
 1997 Green Day: Hitchin' a Ride (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1996 Green Day: Walking Contradiction (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1996 Green Day: Brain Stew/Jaded (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1995 Green Day: Stuck with Me (Music Video)
Tré Cool
 1995 Green Day: Geek Stink Breath (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1995 Green Day: When I Come Around, Live (Music Video)
Tré Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1995 Green Day: When I Come Around (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1994 Green Day: Welcome to Paradise (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1994 Green Day: Basket Case (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
 1994 Green Day: Longview (Music Video)
Tre Cool (as Tre Cool)
Show Show Composer (19 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (63 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Drummer for band Green Day.


Alternate Names:

Tre' Cool | Tre Cool | Green Day | Frank Edwin Wright III

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Sara Wright | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Music has never been at a better time then it is right now, we're really lucky to be a part of this wonderful thing called music. See more »

Trivia:

Made his first records with The Lookouts when he was 12. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed